You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw, Both Hands

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw, Both Hands Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 9, 1912
Date Finished: July 9, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were seperated into three groups. Each athlete took three throws with each hand, with the three athletes having the top totals with both hands advancing to the final.

Gold: FIN Julius Saaristo
Silver: FIN Väinö Siikaniemi
Bronze: FIN Urho Peltonen

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
NP Julius Saaristo 20 Finland FIN 109.42 61.00 48.42
NP Väinö Siikaniemi 25 Finland FIN 101.13 54.09 47.04
NP Urho Peltonen 19 Finland FIN 100.24 53.58 46.66
NP Eric Lemming 32 Sweden SWE 98.59 58.33 40.26
NP Arne Halse 24 Norway NOR 96.92 55.05 41.87
NP Richard Åbrink 23 Sweden SWE 93.12 50.04 43.08
NP Daniel Johansen 27 Norway NOR 92.82 48.78 44.04
NP Otto Nilsson 32 Sweden SWE 88.90 50.21 38.69
NP Juho Halme 23 Finland FIN 88.54 54.90 33.64
NP Arvid Ohrling 35 Sweden SWE 87.17 46.51 40.66
NP Sten Hagander 20 Sweden SWE 86.80 46.39 40.41
NP Mór Kóczán 27 Hungary HUN 86.39 55.74 30.65
NP William Krigsman 25 Sweden SWE 85.80 46.85 38.95
NP Hilding Sonne 22 Sweden SWE 84.96 48.48 36.48

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Julius Saaristo 20 Finland FIN 109.42 61.00 48.42
2 Eric Lemming 32 Sweden SWE 98.59 58.33 40.26
3 Otto Nilsson 32 Sweden SWE 88.90 50.21 38.69
4 Juho Halme 23 Finland FIN 88.54 54.90 33.64
5 Arvid Ohrling 35 Sweden SWE 87.17 46.51 40.66
6 Hilding Sonne 22 Sweden SWE 84.96 48.48 36.48

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Urho Peltonen 19 Finland FIN 100.24 53.58 46.66
2 Richard Åbrink 23 Sweden SWE 93.12 50.04 43.08
3 Sten Hagander 20 Sweden SWE 86.80 46.39 40.41
4 Mór Kóczán 27 Hungary HUN 86.39 55.74 30.65

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Väinö Siikaniemi 25 Finland FIN 101.13 54.09 47.04
2 Arne Halse 24 Norway NOR 96.92 55.05 41.87
3 Daniel Johansen 27 Norway NOR 92.82 48.78 44.04
4 William Krigsman 25 Sweden SWE 85.80 46.85 38.95