Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 7, 1912
Date Finished: July 7, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were separated into three groups. All those clearing 1.83 metres qualified for the final.

Gold: USA Alma Richards
Silver: GER Hans Liesche
Bronze: USA George Horine

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
NP Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR 1.83 QU
NP Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR 1.83 QU
NP John Johnstone 20 United States USA 1.83 QU
NP Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER 1.83 QU
NP Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN 1.83 QU
NP Egon Erickson 23 United States USA 1.83 QU
NP Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA 1.83 QU
NP George Horine 22 United States USA 1.83 QU
NP Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE 1.83 QU
NP Alma Richards 22 United States USA 1.83 QU
NP Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA 1.83 QU
NP Jervis Burdick 23 United States USA 1.80
NP Gösta Hallberg 20 Sweden SWE 1.75
NP Otto Monsen 24 Norway NOR 1.75
NP Gerhard Olsen 19 Norway NOR 1.75
NP Harold Enright 22 United States USA 1.75
NP Richard Sjöberg 21 Sweden SWE 1.75
NP Otto Röhr 20 Germany GER 1.75
NP Arvo Laine 24 Finland FIN 1.75
NP André Labat 23 France FRA 1.75
NP Wesley Oler 20 United States USA 1.75
NP Olav Aarnes 23 Norway NOR 1.75
NP Ragnar Mattson 20 Sweden SWE 1.70
NP Paulus af Uhr 20 Sweden SWE 1.70
NP Thomas O'Donahue 24 Great Britain GBR 1.70
NP Platt Adams 27 United States USA 1.70
NP Géo André 22 France FRA 1.70
NP Lajos Ludinszky 22 Hungary HUN 1.60
NP Gösta Holmér 20 Sweden SWE 1.60
NP Rodolfo Hammersley 22 Chile CHI 1.60
NP Michel Meerz 22 France FRA 1.60
NP Alfredo Pagani 24 Italy ITA 1.60
NP Marius Delaby 21 France FRA NH
NP Angelo Tonini 23 Italy ITA NH
NP John Nicholson 22 United States USA NH
NP Armand Estang 25 France FRA NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR 1.83
1T Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR 1.83
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA 1.83
4T Gösta Hallberg 20 Sweden SWE 1.75
4T Otto Monsen 24 Norway NOR 1.75
4T Gerhard Olsen 19 Norway NOR 1.75
7T Ragnar Mattson 20 Sweden SWE 1.70
7T Paulus af Uhr 20 Sweden SWE 1.70
7T Thomas O'Donahue 24 Great Britain GBR 1.70
7T Platt Adams 27 United States USA 1.70
11T Lajos Ludinszky 22 Hungary HUN 1.60
11T Gösta Holmér 20 Sweden SWE 1.60
11T Rodolfo Hammersley 22 Chile CHI 1.60
11T Michel Meerz 22 France FRA 1.60
AC Marius Delaby 21 France FRA NH
AC Angelo Tonini 23 Italy ITA NH
AC John Nicholson 22 United States USA NH
AC Armand Estang 25 France FRA NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER 1.83
1T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN 1.83
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA 1.83
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA 1.83
1T George Horine 22 United States USA 1.83
6 Jervis Burdick 23 United States USA 1.80
7T Harold Enright 22 United States USA 1.75
7T Richard Sjöberg 21 Sweden SWE 1.75
7T Otto Röhr 20 Germany GER 1.75
7T Arvo Laine 24 Finland FIN 1.75

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1T Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE 1.83
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA 1.83
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA 1.83
4T André Labat 23 France FRA 1.75
4T Wesley Oler 20 United States USA 1.75
4T Olav Aarnes 23 Norway NOR 1.75
7 Géo André 22 France FRA 1.70
8 Alfredo Pagani 24 Italy ITA 1.60