Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 8, 1912
Date Finished: July 8, 1912

Gold: USA Alma Richards
Silver: GER Hans Liesche
Bronze: USA George Horine

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Alma Richards 22 United States USA 1.93 OR
2 Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER 1.91 OR
3 George Horine 22 United States USA 1.89
4T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA 1.87
4T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA 1.87
6T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA 1.85
6T John Johnstone 20 United States USA 1.85
8 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE 1.83
9T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN 1.80
9T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR 1.80
11 Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR 1.75

Final Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA o
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA o
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA o
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA o
1T Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE o
1T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN o
1T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR o
1T Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA xo

Final Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA o
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA o
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA o
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA o
1T Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE o
1T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN o
1T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR o
1T Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR o

Final Round 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA o
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA o
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA o
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA o
1T Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE o
1T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN o
1T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR o
1T Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR o

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA o
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA o
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA xo
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA xo
1T Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE xo
1T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN xo
1T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR xo
11 Howard Baker 20 Great Britain GBR xxx

Final Round 1.83 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA o
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA o
1T Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA xo
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA xxo
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA xxo
9T Iván, Baron Wardener 22 Hungary HUN xxx
9T Timothy Carroll 23 Great Britain GBR xxx

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA o
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA xo
1T John Johnstone 20 United States USA xo
1T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA xxo
8 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand 20 Sweden SWE xxx

Final Round 1.87 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER o
1T George Horine 22 United States USA o
1T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA o
1T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA xo
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA xxo
6T Harry Grumpelt 27 United States USA xxx
6T John Johnstone 20 United States USA xxx

Final Round 1.89 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER xo
1T George Horine 22 United States USA xo
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA xxo
4T Egon Erickson 23 United States USA xxx
4T Jim Thorpe 24 United States USA xxx

Final Round 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1T Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER xo OR
1T Alma Richards 22 United States USA xxo =OR
3 George Horine 22 United States USA xxx

Final Round 1.93 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
1 Alma Richards 22 United States USA o OR
2 Hans Liesche 20 Germany GER xxx