Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 12, 1912
Date Finished: July 12, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were seperated into five groups. Top three throwers qualified for the final.

Gold: FIN Armas Taipale
Silver: USA Dick Byrd
Bronze: USA Jim Duncan

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Armas Taipale 21 Finland FIN 43.91 QU/OR
2 Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 42.32 QU
3 Jim Duncan 24 United States USA 42.28 QU
4 Elmer Niklander 22 Finland FIN 42.09
5 Hans Tronner 28 Austria AUT 41.24
6 Arlie Mucks 20 United States USA 40.93
7 George Philbrook 27 United States USA 40.92
8 Emil Magnusson 24 Sweden SWE 39.91
9 Rezső Ujlaki 20 Hungary HUN 39.82
10 Einar Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 39.69
11 Ralph Rose 28 United States USA 39.65
12 Emil Muller 21 United States USA 39.35
13 Mikhail Dorizas 26 Greece GRE 39.28
14 Duncan Gillis 29 Canada CAN 39.01
15 Verner Järvinen 42 Finland FIN 38.60
16 Josef Waitzer 28 Germany GER 38.44
17 František Janda-Suk 34 Bohemia BOH 38.31
18 Aurelio Lenzi 20 Italy ITA 38.19
19 Károly Kobulszky 24 Hungary HUN 38.15
20 Larry Whitney 21 United States USA 37.91
21 György Luntzer 25 Hungary HUN 37.88
22 Avery Brundage 24 United States USA 37.85
23 Gunnar Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 37.44
24 Emil Welz 33 Germany GER 37.24
25 Samu Fóti 21 Hungary HUN 36.37
26 Gunnar Bolander 22 Sweden SWE 36.22
27 Carl Johan Lind 28 Sweden SWE 36.07
28 Folke Fleetwood 21 Sweden SWE 35.06
29 Josef Schäffer 20 Austria AUT 34.87
30 André Tison 27 France FRA 34.73
31 Marcel Pelletier 24 Luxembourg LUX 33.73
32 Walter Henderson 31 Great Britain GBR 33.61
33 Mór Kóczán 27 Hungary HUN 33.30
34 Mığır Mığıryan 29 Turkey TUR 32.98
35 Nikolay Neklepayev Russia RUS 32.59
36 Charles Lagarde 33 France FRA 32.35
37 Henning Möller 26 Sweden SWE 32.23
38 Miroslav Šustera 34 Bohemia BOH 31.83
39 Ēriks Vanags 19 Russia RUS 31.34
40 Otto Nilsson 32 Sweden SWE 31.07
NP Paul Willführ 26 Germany GER NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Armas Taipale 21 Finland FIN 43.91 OR
2 Hans Tronner 28 Austria AUT 41.24
3 Emil Magnusson 24 Sweden SWE 39.91
4 Einar Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 39.69
5 Mikhail Dorizas 26 Greece GRE 39.28
6 Josef Waitzer 28 Germany GER 38.44
7 Károly Kobulszky 24 Hungary HUN 38.15
8 Avery Brundage 24 United States USA 37.85
9 Otto Nilsson 32 Sweden SWE 31.07

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Arlie Mucks 20 United States USA 40.93
2 Emil Muller 21 United States USA 39.35
3 Verner Järvinen 42 Finland FIN 38.60
4 Larry Whitney 21 United States USA 37.91
5 Samu Fóti 21 Hungary HUN 36.37
6 Carl Johan Lind 28 Sweden SWE 36.07
7 Nikolay Neklepayev Russia RUS 32.59

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Elmer Niklander 22 Finland FIN 42.09
2 Ralph Rose 28 United States USA 39.65
3 Duncan Gillis 29 Canada CAN 39.01
4 František Janda-Suk 34 Bohemia BOH 38.31
5 Gunnar Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 37.44
6 Mór Kóczán 27 Hungary HUN 33.30
7 Mığır Mığıryan 29 Turkey TUR 32.98
8 Miroslav Šustera 34 Bohemia BOH 31.83
AC Paul Willführ 26 Germany GER NM

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 42.32
2 Jim Duncan 24 United States USA 42.28
3 Rezső Ujlaki 20 Hungary HUN 39.82
4 Emil Welz 33 Germany GER 37.24
5 Josef Schäffer 20 Austria AUT 34.87
6 Marcel Pelletier 24 Luxembourg LUX 33.73

Qualifying Round Group E

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 George Philbrook 27 United States USA 40.92
2 Aurelio Lenzi 20 Italy ITA 38.19
3 György Luntzer 25 Hungary HUN 37.88
4 Gunnar Bolander 22 Sweden SWE 36.22
5 Folke Fleetwood 21 Sweden SWE 35.06
6 André Tison 27 France FRA 34.73
7 Walter Henderson 31 Great Britain GBR 33.61
8 Charles Lagarde 33 France FRA 32.35
9 Henning Möller 26 Sweden SWE 32.23
10 Ēriks Vanags 19 Russia RUS 31.34