Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw, Both Hands

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw, Both Hands Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 13, 1912
Date Finished: July 13, 1912
Format: Qualifiers were seperated into three groups. Each athlete took three throws with each hand, with the three athletes having the top totals with both hands advancing to the final.

Gold: FIN Armas Taipale
Silver: FIN Elmer Niklander
Bronze: SWE Emil Magnusson

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Armas Taipale 21 Finland FIN 80.03 44.68 35.35
2 Emil Magnusson 24 Sweden SWE 75.35 40.28 35.07
3 Elmer Niklander 22 Finland FIN 72.05 40.28 31.77
4 Einar Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 71.40 40.99 30.41
5 Jim Duncan 24 United States USA 71.13 39.78 31.35
6 Emil Muller 21 United States USA 69.56 39.83 29.73
7 Folke Fleetwood 21 Sweden SWE 68.22 36.95 31.27
8 Carl Johan Lind 28 Sweden SWE 68.02 34.20 33.82
9 Nils Linde 21 Sweden SWE 67.10 34.98 32.12
10 Gunnar Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 67.09 36.86 30.23
11 Eric Lemming 32 Sweden SWE 67.08 37.86 29.22
12 Verner Järvinen 42 Finland FIN 66.69 37.84 28.85
13 Hans Tronner 28 Austria AUT 66.66 39.95 26.71
14 Rezső Ujlaki 20 Hungary HUN 66.18 40.32 25.86
15 Arlie Mucks 20 United States USA 63.83 42.63 21.20
16 Josef Schäffer 20 Austria AUT 63.50 36.59 26.91
17 Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 62.32 40.10 22.22
18 Károly Kobulszky 24 Hungary HUN 59.48 37.01 22.47
19 Vasily Molokanov Russia RUS 47.37 24.79 22.58
NP György Luntzer 25 Hungary HUN NM 37.68 foul

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Armas Taipale 21 Finland FIN 80.03 44.68 35.35
2 Emil Magnusson 24 Sweden SWE 75.35 40.28 35.07
3 Einar Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 71.40 40.99 30.41
4 Emil Muller 21 United States USA 69.56 39.83 29.73
5 Carl Johan Lind 28 Sweden SWE 68.02 34.20 33.82
6 Eric Lemming 32 Sweden SWE 67.08 37.86 29.22
7 Hans Tronner 28 Austria AUT 66.66 39.95 26.71
8 Károly Kobulszky 24 Hungary HUN 59.48 37.01 22.47
9 Vasily Molokanov Russia RUS 47.37 24.79 22.58

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Elmer Niklander 22 Finland FIN 72.05 40.28 31.77
2 Nils Linde 21 Sweden SWE 67.10 34.98 32.12
3 Gunnar Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 67.09 36.86 30.23
4 Verner Järvinen 42 Finland FIN 66.69 37.84 28.85
5 Arlie Mucks 20 United States USA 63.83 42.63 21.20

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC TD RHD LHD
1 Jim Duncan 24 United States USA 71.13 39.78 31.35
2 Folke Fleetwood 21 Sweden SWE 68.22 36.95 31.27
3 Rezső Ujlaki 20 Hungary HUN 66.18 40.32 25.86
4 Josef Schäffer 20 Austria AUT 63.50 36.59 26.91
5 Dick Byrd 19 United States USA 62.32 40.10 22.22
AC György Luntzer 25 Hungary HUN 37.68 NM NP