Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 6, 1912
Date Finished: July 6, 1912
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Ted Meredith
Silver: USA Mel Sheppard
Bronze: USA Ira Davenport

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Caldwell 21 United States USA 1:58.6 QU
2 Emilio Lunghi 25 Italy ITA QU
3 Walter McClure 19 United States USA
4 Eric Lindholm 21 Sweden SWE 2:01.5
5 Joseph Caullé 27 France FRA

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Percy Mann 23 Great Britain GBR 1:56.0 QU
2 Herbert Putnam 21 United States USA QU
3 Ole Jacob Pedersen 23 Norway NOR
AC Leopoldo Palma 21 Chile CHI DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Paul Jones 21 United States USA 2:01.8 QU
2 Armando Cortesão 21 Portugal POR QU
3 Oscar Larsen 24 Norway NOR
AC Guido Calvi 19 Italy ITA

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hec Edmundson 25 United States USA 1:56.5 QU
2 Jack Tait 23 Canada CAN QU
3 Charles Poulenard 27 France FRA
4 Richard Jahn 23 Germany GER 2:02.0
AC Robert Burton 27 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ira Davenport 24 United States USA 1:59.0 QU
2 Fred Hulford 29 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Ödön Bodor 30 Hungary HUN
4 Jacques Person 23 Germany GER
5 Dmitry Nazarov Russia RUS
AC Zdeněk Městecký 30 Bohemia BOH DNF
AC Philip Baker 22 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harlan Holden 24 United States USA 1:58.1 QU
2 Evert Björn 24 Sweden SWE QU
3 Richard Yorke 26 Great Britain GBR
4 Karl Haglund 21 Sweden SWE 2:01.2
AC Ferenc Forgács 20 Hungary HUN
AC Federico Mueller 23 Chile CHI
AC Aleksandr Yelizarov Russia RUS
AC Vahram Papazyan 19 Turkey TUR

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Soutter 27 Great Britain GBR 2:00.4 QU
2 Mel Sheppard 28 United States USA QU
3 Erich Lehmann 21 Germany GER
AC János Antal 23 Hungary HUN DNF

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mel Brock 24 Canada CAN 1:57.0 QU
2 Ted Meredith 20 United States USA QU
3 John Victor 20 South Africa RSA
AC Alan Patterson 26 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ernest Henley 23 Great Britain GBR 1:57.6 QU
2 Hanns Braun 25 Germany GER QU
3T Erik Frisell 23 Sweden SWE 1:59.2
3T Thomas Halpin 19 United States USA 1:59.2
AC Károly Radóczy 26 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Lauri Pihkala 24 Finland FIN DNF