You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 12, 1912
Date Finished: July 12, 1912
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Charles Reidpath
Silver: GER Hanns Braun
Bronze: USA Ed Lindberg

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Rosenberger 25 United States USA 50.6 QU
2 Charles Poulenard 27 France FRA 50.7 QU
3 Władysław Ponurski 21 Austria AUT
AC Claude Ross 18 Australasia ANZ DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ernest Haley 27 Great Britain GBR 1:06.6 QU
2 Mel Sheppard 28 United States USA 1:06.6 QU

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hanns Braun 25 Germany GER 50.6 QU
2 Ted Meredith 20 United States USA QU
3 Armando Cortesão 21 Portugal POR

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paul Zerling 22 Sweden SWE 55.4 QU
2 Yahiko Mishima 26 Japan JPN 55.5 QU

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charles Lelong 21 France FRA 50.2 QU
2 Donnell Young 24 United States USA 50.4 QU
3 István Déván 21 Hungary HUN
4 Gösta Möller 24 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Knut Stenborg 22 Sweden SWE 1:01.6 QU

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carroll Haff 20 United States USA 50.4 QU
2 Emilio Lunghi 25 Italy ITA 50.5 QU
3 Max Herrmann 27 Germany GER

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei 24 Hungary HUN 50.8 QU
2 Johan Dahlin 26 Sweden SWE 51.0 QU
3 Géo Malfait 33 France FRA

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eric Lindholm 21 Sweden SWE 51.4 QU
2 Ole Jacob Pedersen 23 Norway NOR 51.6 QU
3 Heinrich Burkowitz 20 Germany GER 51.7est
4 Václav Labík-Gregan 18 Bohemia BOH

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ed Lindberg 25 United States USA 50.6 QU
2 James Soutter 27 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Franco Giongo 20 Italy ITA

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hec Edmundson 25 United States USA 50.2 QU
2 Ernest Henley 23 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Mel Brock 24 Canada CAN
4 Pyotr Gayevsky 24 Russia RUS

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Nicol 25 Great Britain GBR 50.0 QU
2 Ira Davenport 24 United States USA QU
3 Tom Gallon 25 Canada CAN
4 Erich Lehmann 21 Germany GER
5 Georges Rolot 22 France FRA
6 Ödön Bodor 30 Hungary HUN

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jacques Person 23 Germany GER 55.4 QU
2 Algernon Wells 26 Great Britain GBR 1:01.2 QU

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cyril Seedhouse 20 Great Britain GBR 51.5 QU
2 Ervin Szerelemhegyi 21 Hungary HUN QU
AC Alex Pedersen 21 Norway NOR [51.9] DQ

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Patching 25 South Africa RSA 51.1 QU
2 Charles Reidpath 22 United States USA 51.2 QU
3 Heinrich Wenseler 21 Germany GER
4 Alan Patterson 26 Great Britain GBR
5 Robert Schurrer 22 France FRA