Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 10, 1912
Date Finished: July 10, 1912
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Ralph Craig
Silver: USA Donald Lippincott
Bronze: GBR Willie Applegarth

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charles Reidpath 22 United States USA 22.6 QU
2 Georges Rolot 22 France FRA 22.7 QU
3 Knut Stenborg 22 Sweden SWE
4 Václav Labík-Gregan 18 Bohemia BOH

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ralph Craig 22 United States USA 22.8 QU
2 Richard Rice 26 Great Britain GBR 23.0 QU
3 Charles Poulenard 27 France FRA
4 Karl Lindblom 19 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ira Courtney 23 United States USA 22.7 QU
2 Duncan Macmillan 21 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Joseph Aelter 22 Belgium BEL
4 Haralds Hāns 19 Russia RUS
AC Herberts Baumanis 23 Russia RUS DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karl August Luther 26 Sweden SWE 23.6 QU
2 Jan Grijseels 21 Netherlands NED QU

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Willie Applegarth 21 Great Britain GBR 24.7 QU
2 Hal Heiland 22 United States USA 24.7est QU

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Richard Rau 22 Germany GER 22.5 QU
2 Arthur Anderson 25 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Rudolf Rauch 19 Austria AUT

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carl Cooke 22 United States USA 22.2 QU
2 Reuben Povey 22 South Africa RSA QU
3 Algernon Wells 26 Great Britain GBR
AC Hal Beasley 20 Canada CAN
AC Géo Malfait 33 France FRA

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Army Howard 23 Canada CAN 25.0 QU
2 Franco Giongo 20 Italy ITA 25.0est QU

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Knut Lindberg 30 Sweden SWE 23.1 QU
2 Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei 24 Hungary HUN QU
3 Charles Lelong 21 France FRA

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Gerhardt 34 United States USA 22.9 QU
2 Vic d'Arcy 24 Great Britain GBR 22.9 QU
3 Gösta Möller 24 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Donald Lippincott 18 United States USA 22.8 QU
2 Ivan Möller 28 Sweden SWE QU
3 Pierre Failliot 23 France FRA
4 Ernest Haley 27 Great Britain GBR
5 Pablo Eitel 24 Chile CHI

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alvah Meyer 23 United States USA 24.1 QU
2 Robert Duncan 24 Great Britain GBR QU

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Donnell Young 24 United States USA 22.8 QU
2 Cyril Seedhouse 20 Great Britain GBR QU
AC Fritz Fleischer 18 Austria AUT
AC Yahiko Mishima 26 Japan JPN
AC Heinrich Wenseler 21 Germany GER

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Patching 25 South Africa RSA 22.3 QU
2 Clement Wilson 21 United States USA QU
3 Frank McConnell 25 Canada CAN
4 Ervin Szerelemhegyi 21 Hungary HUN
AC Emil Grandell 22 Sweden SWE DNF

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Max Herrmann 27 Germany GER 22.9 QU
2 István Déván 21 Hungary HUN QU
3 Herman Sotaaen 23 Norway NOR
4 Władysław Ponurski 21 Austria AUT

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Stewart 22 Australasia ANZ 26.0 QU
2 Henry Macintosh 19 Great Britain GBR QU

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Jacobs 24 Great Britain GBR 23.2 QU
2 Skotte Jacobsson 24 Sweden SWE 23.2est QU

Round One Heat Eighteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ture Person 19 Sweden SWE 23.2 QU
2 Robert Schurrer 22 France FRA QU
3 António Stromp 17 Portugal POR