Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 9, 1912
Date Finished: July 9, 1912
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: GBR Arnold Jackson
Silver: USA Abel Kiviat
Bronze: USA Norm Taber

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mel Sheppard 28 United States USA 4:27.6 QU
2 Louis Madeira 20 United States USA 4:27.9 QU
3 Albert Hare 24 Great Britain GBR 4:39.4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Norm Taber 20 United States USA 4:25.5 QU
2 Philip Baker 22 Great Britain GBR 4:26.0 QU
3 Georg Amberger 21 Germany GER 4:27.0
AC Teofil Savniky 17 Hungary HUN
AC Rūdolfs Vītols 20 Russia RUS
AC Dmitry Nazarov Russia RUS DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Abel Kiviat 19 United States USA 4:04.4 QU
2 Henri Arnaud 21 France FRA 4:05.4 QU
3 Norman Patterson 25 United States USA 4:05.5
4 Jack Tait 23 Canada CAN
5 Ferenc Forgács 20 Hungary HUN
AC François Delloye 23 Belgium BEL
AC Ole Jacob Pedersen 23 Norway NOR
AC Eddie Owen 25 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arnold Jackson 21 Great Britain GBR 4:10.8 QU
2 John Paul Jones 21 United States USA 4:12.4 QU
3 John Victor 20 South Africa RSA 4:12.7
4 Lewis Anderson 21 United States USA
5 Oscar Larsen 24 Norway NOR
6 Arnolds Indriksons 18 Russia RUS
7 Alfrēds Ruks 21 Russia RUS

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Zander 22 Sweden SWE 4:05.5 QU
2 Evert Björn 24 Sweden SWE 4:07.2 QU
3 Herbert Putnam 21 United States USA 4:07.6
4 Richard Yorke 26 Great Britain GBR
5 Georg Mickler 19 Germany GER
AC Aleksandr Yelizarov Russia RUS
AC Nikolay Kharkov Russia RUS
AC Charles Ruffell 23 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erwin von Sigel 27 Germany GER 4:09.3 QU
2 Frederick Hedlund 24 United States USA 4:10.8 QU
3 William Moore 22 Great Britain GBR 4:11.2
4 Nils Frykberg 24 Sweden SWE 4:11.2est
AC Andrejs Krūkliņš 21 Russia RUS
AC Fred Hulford 29 Great Britain GBR
AC Guido Calvi 19 Italy ITA DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ernst Wide 23 Sweden SWE 4:06.0 QU
2 Walter McClure 19 United States USA 4:07.3 QU
3 William Cottrill 23 Great Britain GBR
4 Efraim Harju 22 Finland FIN
5 Yevgeny Petrov 24 Russia RUS
AC Vahram Papazyan 19 Turkey TUR DNF