You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1912 Stockholm > Athletics > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1912 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue(s): Stockholm Olympic Stadium, Stockholm
Date Started: July 6, 1912
Date Finished: July 6, 1912
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Ralph Craig
Silver: USA Alvah Meyer
Bronze: USA Donald Lippincott

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karl August Luther 26 Sweden SWE 12.8 QU/walkover

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ivan Möller 28 Sweden SWE 11.5 QU
2 Pál Szalay 19 Hungary HUN QU
3 Rudolf Rauch 19 Austria AUT

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ira Courtney 23 United States USA 11.2 QU
2 István Jankovich 22 Hungary HUN QU
3 Pierre Failliot 23 France FRA
4 Henry Blakeney 21 Great Britain GBR
AC Ladislav Jiránek-Strana 29 Bohemia BOH
AC Pablo Eitel 24 Chile CHI

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Richard Rice 26 Great Britain GBR 11.4 QU
2 Rolf Smedmark 26 Sweden SWE QU

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vic d'Arcy 24 Great Britain GBR 11.2 QU
2 Reuben Povey 22 South Africa RSA QU
3 António Stromp 17 Portugal POR

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Richard Rau 22 Germany GER 11.5 QU
2 Vilmos Rácz 23 Hungary HUN QU
3 Ture Person 19 Sweden SWE
AC Robert Schurrer 22 France FRA
AC Dimitrios Triantafyllakos 22 Greece GRE
AC Leopolds Lēvenšteins 18 Russia RUS

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Stewart 22 Australasia ANZ 11.0 QU
2 Joseph Aelter 22 Belgium BEL QU
AC Charles Lelong 21 France FRA
AC Jan Grijseels 21 Netherlands NED
AC Richard Schwarz 22 Russia RUS

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Knut Lindberg 30 Sweden SWE 11.6 QU
2 Bedřich Vygoda 17 Bohemia BOH QU
AC Dušan Milošević 17 Serbia SRB
AC Jón Halldórsson 22 Iceland ISL

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alvah Meyer 23 United States USA 11.3 QU
2 Franco Giongo 20 Italy ITA QU
AC Robert Duncan 24 Great Britain GBR
AC Georges Rolot 22 France FRA

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Jacobs 24 Great Britain GBR 10.8 QU/=OR
2 Clement Wilson 21 United States USA QU
AC Marius Delaby 21 France FRA
AC Herman Sotaaen 23 Norway NOR
AC Václav Labík-Gregan 18 Bohemia BOH

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frank Belote 28 United States USA 11.0 QU
2 René Mourlon 18 France FRA QU
3 Henry Macintosh 19 Great Britain GBR
4 Hal Beasley 20 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Gerhardt 34 United States USA 11.1 QU
2 Frank Lukeman 26 Canada CAN QU
3 Fritz Weinzinger 21 Austria AUT
4 Alex Pedersen 21 Norway NOR
AC Duncan Macmillan 21 Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Army Howard 23 Canada CAN 11.0 QU
2 George Patching 25 South Africa RSA QU
3 Hal Heiland 22 United States USA
4 Pavel de Shtiglits Russia RUS
AC Emil Ketterer 28 Germany GER DNF

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arthur Anderson 25 Great Britain GBR 11.0 QU
2 Rupert Thomas 21 United States USA QU
3 Frank McConnell 25 Canada CAN
4 Skotte Jacobsson 24 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Howard Drew 21 United States USA 11.0 QU
2 Erwin Kern 23 Germany GER QU
3 Julien Boullery 25 France FRA
AC James Barker 19 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Donald Lippincott 18 United States USA 10.6 QU/OR
2 Willie Applegarth 21 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Max Herrmann 27 Germany GER
AC Ervin Szerelemhegyi 21 Hungary HUN
AC Yahiko Mishima 26 Japan JPN

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ralph Craig 22 United States USA 11.2 QU
2 Ferenc Szobota 20 Hungary HUN QU
3 Ragnar Ekberg 25 Sweden SWE
4 Fritz Fleischer 18 Austria AUT