Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Tennis at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Singles

Tennis at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): All-England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon; All-England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon
Date Started: July 6, 1908
Date Finished: July 11, 1908
Format: Single-elimination tournament.

Gold: GBR Arthur Wentworth Gore
GBR Josiah Ritchie
Silver: GBR George Caridia
GER Otto Froitzheim
Bronze: GBR Wilberforce Eaves
GBR Josiah Ritchie

Summary

There were only six players who ended up competing in this event, but it was significant in that the top singles player was one of them, Arthur "Wentworth" Gore. He survived a very difficult semi-final against Josiah Ritchie, who would win the Olympic lawn tennis outdoors later in the year, and then won easily in the final, winning in three sets over George Caridia, representing Britain although he was of Greek origin (né Georgios Karidias).

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Josiah Ritchie 37 Great Britain GBR Gold
1 Arthur Wentworth Gore 40 Great Britain GBR Gold
2 Otto Froitzheim 24 Germany GER Silver
2 George Caridia 39 Great Britain GBR Silver
3 Wilberforce Eaves 40 Great Britain GBR Bronze
3 Josiah Ritchie 37 Great Britain GBR Bronze
4 John Richardson 34 South Africa RSA
4 Wilberforce Eaves 40 Great Britain GBR
5T Charles Brown Canada CAN
5T Gunnar Setterwall 26 Sweden SWE
5T George Caridia 39 Great Britain GBR
5T Wollmar Boström 29 Sweden SWE
5T Charles Dixon 35 Great Britain GBR
7 Lionel Escombe Great Britain GBR
5T Maurice Germot 25 France FRA
9T Walter Crawley 28 Great Britain GBR
9T Bohuslav Hykš 18 Bohemia BOH
9T Fritz von Bissing 21 Germany GER
9T James Parke 26 Great Britain GBR
9T Bobby Powell 27 Canada CAN
9T Captain Foulkes Canada CAN
9T David Slíva Bohemia BOH
16T Heinrich Schomburgk 22 Germany GER
16T Victor Gauntlett South Africa RSA
16T Dezső Lauber 28 Hungary HUN
16T Jenő von Zsigmondy 18 Hungary HUN
16T Arthur Zborzil 22 Austria AUT
16T Ede Tóth 24 Hungary HUN
16T Oscar Kreuzer 20 Germany GER
16T Ladislav Žemla 20 Bohemia BOH
16T Harry Kitson 33 South Africa RSA
16T Roelof van Lennep 31 Netherlands NED
26T Friedrich Rahe 20 Germany GER
26T Rolf Kinzl 29 Austria AUT
26T Josef Gruss 23 Bohemia BOH
26T Fritz Felix Piepes 21 Austria AUT
26T Kenneth Powell 23 Great Britain GBR
26T Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep 21 Netherlands NED