You Are Here > > > > > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1908 Summer Games: Next Summer Games


Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 15, 1908
Date Finished: July 18, 1908

Gold: GBR Fred Holman
Silver: GBR William Robinson
Bronze: SWE Pontus Hanson


In the final, [Pontus Hanson] took the lead and held a 2 metre margin through 50 metres. At 100 metres, [William Robinson] (GBR) and Hanson were equal first. By 150 metres, Hanson had faded to last, but he would recover slightly to get the bronze medal. [Fred Holman] did not take the lead until the last lap but pulled away to win by 2 yards.

Holman never won a British breaststroke championship, as he could never defeat the top breaststroker of the era, [Percy Courtman], who was ASA champion at 220 yards in 1907-09, and 1912-13. Courtman competed in this event, but in round one, he finished second to Belgium's [Félicien Courbet], and did not qualify for the semi-finals.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Fred Holman Great Britain GBR Gold WR
2 William Robinson 37 Great Britain GBR Silver
3 Pontus Hanson 23 Sweden SWE Bronze
4 Ödön Toldi 14 Hungary HUN
3 h1 r2/3 Erich Seidel Germany GER
3 h2 r2/3 Wilhelm Persson 22 Sweden SWE
4 h1 r2/3 József Fabinyi 21 Hungary HUN
4 h2 r2/3 Félicien Courbet 20 Belgium BEL
2 h1 r1/3 Richard Rösler Germany GER
2 h2 r1/3 András Baronyi 15 Hungary HUN
2 h3 r1/3 Hjalmar Johansson 34 Sweden SWE
2 h5 r1/3 Per Fjästad 25 Sweden SWE
2 h6 r1/3 Torsten Kumfeldt 22 Sweden SWE
2 h7 r1/3 Percy Courtman 19 Great Britain GBR
3 h1 r1/3 Max Gumpel 18 Sweden SWE
3 h2 r1/3 Augustus Goessling 29 United States USA
3 h3 r1/3 Arthur Davies Great Britain GBR
3 h4 r1/3 Sydney Gooday 20 Great Britain GBR
3 h5 r1/3 John Henriksson 24 Finland FIN
3 h6 r1/3 Harald Klem 23 Denmark DEN
3 h7 r1/3 Adolf Andersson 19 Sweden SWE
4 h3 r1/3 Pierre Strauwen Belgium BEL
4 h4 r1/3 Amilcare Beretta 16 Italy ITA
AC h2 r1/3 Herman Cederberg 24 Finland FIN
AC h2 r1/3 Frank Naylor Great Britain GBR
AC h5 r1/3 Edward Cooke Australasia ANZ DNF
AC h6 r1/3 Hugo Jonsson 24 Finland FIN DNF