You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1908 London > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 17, 1908
Date Finished: July 17, 1908
Format: Winners of heats and fastest loser advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Charlie Daniels
Silver: HUN Zoltán von Halmay
Bronze: SWE Harald Julin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zoltán von Halmay 26 Hungary HUN 1:08.2 QU/OR
2 Theodore Tartakover Australasia ANZ
AC Bouke Benenga 20 Netherlands NED
AC Herman Meyboom 18 Belgium BEL
AC Harald Klem 23 Denmark DEN
AC Davide Baiardo 20 Italy ITA

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Otto Scheff 18 Austria AUT 1:11.4 QU
2 Addin Tyldesley Great Britain GBR 1:12.0 QC
AC Gérard Meister 18 France FRA
AC József Munk 17 Hungary HUN
AC Conrad Trubenbach 25 United States USA

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frank Beaurepaire 16 Australasia ANZ 1:13.2 QU
2 Lambertus Benenga 22 Netherlands NED 1:14.0
AC Poul Holm 19 Denmark DEN
AC Henrik Hajós 21 Hungary HUN
AC Robert Andersson 21 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harald Julin 18 Sweden SWE 1:12.0 QU
2 Rob Derbyshire 29 Great Britain GBR 1:12.6
AC Robert Foster 17 United States USA
AC Victor Boin 22 Belgium BEL

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charlie Daniels 23 United States USA 1:05.8 QU/OR
2 József Ónody 25 Hungary HUN 1:13.2
3 George Innocent 22 Great Britain GBR
AC René André France FRA
AC Hjalmar Saxtorph 25 Denmark DEN

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Harry Hebner 16 United States USA 1:11.0 QU
2 Paul Radmilovic 22 Great Britain GBR 1:12.0 QC
AC Fernand Feyaerts Belgium BEL
AC Edward Cooke Australasia ANZ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wilfred Edwards 18 Great Britain GBR 1:15.8 QU
2 Robert Zimmerman 26 Canada CAN 1:35.0

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 George Dockrell 21 Great Britain GBR 1:13.2 QU

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leslie Rich 21 United States USA 1:14.6 QU
2 André Duprez Belgium BEL 1:18.0