Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Fencing Ground just outside White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 20, 1908
Date Finished: July 20, 1908
Format: Top two finishers in each pool advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Jenő Fuchs
Silver: HUN Béla Zulawszky
Bronze: BOH Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BBW BBL
1 Jenő Fuchs 25 Hungary HUN 3 1 QU
2 Barry Notley 28 Great Britain GBR 2 2 2 0 QU
3T Richard Schoemaker 21 Netherlands NED 2 2 0 1
3T Étienne Grade 33 Belgium BEL 2 2 0 1
5 René Lateux France FRA 1 3

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Lajos Werkner 24 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Dezső Földes 27 Hungary HUN 3 1 QU
3 George van Rossem 25 Netherlands NED 2 2
4 Richard Badman Great Britain GBR 1 3
5 Fritz Jack 28 Germany GER 0 4

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1T Joseph Van der Voodt Belgium BEL 3 1 QU
1T Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. 38 Bohemia BOH 3 1 QU
3 William Marsh 31 Great Britain GBR 2 2
4T Riccardo Nowak 23 Italy ITA 1 3
4T Arie de Jong 25 Netherlands NED 1 3

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Bertrand, Count de Lesseps 33 France FRA 3 0 QU
2 Béla Zulawszky 38 Hungary HUN 2 1 QU
3 Bedřich Schejbal Bohemia BOH 1 2
4 Vilém Tvrzský Bohemia BOH 0 3

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Oszkár Gerde 24 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Sante Ceccherini 44 Italy ITA 3 1 QU
3 Otakar Lada 24 Bohemia BOH 2 2
4 Emil Schön 35 Germany GER 1 3
5 Paul Anspach 26 Belgium BEL 0 4

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Péter Tóth 25 Hungary HUN 4 0 QU
2 Jenő Szántay 27 Hungary HUN 3 1 QU
3T Alfred Labouchere 41 Netherlands NED 1 3
3T Fritz Flesch 36 Austria AUT 1 3
3T Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh 26 Netherlands NED 1 3

Round Two Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BBW BBL
1 Marcello Bertinetti 23 Italy ITA 4 0 QU
2 Jetze Doorman 26 Netherlands NED 2 2 1 0 QU
3 August Petri Germany GER 2 2 0 1
4T Alessandro Pirzio Biroli 30 Italy ITA 1 3
4T Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský 22 Bohemia BOH 1 3

Round Two Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BBW BBL
1 Georges, Count de la Falaise 42 France FRA 2 1 2 0 QU
2 Lauritz Christian Østrup 26 Denmark DEN 2 1 1 1 QU
3 Jenő Apáthy Hungary HUN 2 1 0 2
4 Einar Schwarz-Nielsen 24 Denmark DEN 0 3