Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Fencing Ground just outside White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 20, 1908
Date Finished: July 20, 1908
Format: Top two finishers in each pool advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: FRA Gaston Alibert
Silver: FRA Alexandre Lippmann
Bronze: FRA Eugène Olivier

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1 Pierre le Blon Belgium BEL 3 0 1 QU
2 Jean Stern 33 France FRA 2 0 2 QU
3 Jetze Doorman 26 Netherlands NED 2 2 0
4 François Stuyck Belgium BEL 1 3 0
5 Ejnar Levison 27 Denmark DEN 0 3 1

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1 Lauritz Christian Østrup 26 Denmark DEN 3 1 0 QU
2 Gaston Renard 40 Belgium BEL 2 2 0 QU
3T Ivan Osiier 19 Denmark DEN 2 2 0
3T Jacques Rodocanachi France FRA 2 2 0
5 Edgar Amphlett 40 Great Britain GBR 1 3 0

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1 Gaston Alibert 30 France FRA 4 0 0 QU
2 Herman Georges Berger 32 France FRA 2 1 1 QU
3 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. 38 Bohemia BOH 2 2 0
4 Pietro Speciale 31 Italy ITA 1 3 0
5 Henry Davids Great Britain GBR 0 3 1

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1 Martin Holt 27 Great Britain GBR 3 1 0 QU
2 Robert Montgomerie 28 Great Britain GBR 2 2 0 QU
3T Vilém Tvrzský Bohemia BOH 2 2 0
3T Bernard Gravier France FRA 2 2 0
5 Joseph Marais France FRA 1 3 0

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1T Alexandre Lippmann 26 France FRA 3 0 1 QU
1T Gustaf Lindblom 24 Sweden SWE 3 1 0 QU
3 Leaf Daniell Great Britain GBR 2 1 1
4 Marcello Bertinetti 23 Italy ITA 1 3 0
5 Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský 22 Bohemia BOH 0 4 0

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1 François Rom 26 Belgium BEL 3 1 0 QU
2 Fernand Bosmans 24 Belgium BEL 2 0 2 QU
3T Marcel Van Langenhove Belgium BEL 1 2 1
3T Riccardo Nowak 23 Italy ITA 1 2 1
3T Charles Collignon 30 France FRA 1 3 0

Round Two Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1 Paul Anspach 26 Belgium BEL 3 1 0 QU
2 Alfred Labouchere 41 Netherlands NED 2 2 0 QU
3T Fernand de Montigny 23 Belgium BEL 2 2 0
3T Sydney Martineau 45 Great Britain GBR 2 2 0
5 Jaroslav Tuček 25 Bohemia BOH 1 3 0

Round Two Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL BT
1T Eugène Olivier 26 France FRA 2 1 0 QU
1T Cecil Haig 46 Great Britain GBR 2 1 0 QU
3T Giulio Cagiati Italy ITA 1 2 0
3T René Quenessen France FRA 1 2 0