You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1908 London > Cycling > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 14, 1908
Date Finished: July 15, 1908

Gold: GBR Victor Johnson
Silver: FRA Émile Demangel
Bronze: GER Karl Neumer

Summary

Later in the summer, Victor Johnson would win the world sprint championship at Leipzig (GER), with the other medals going to his countryman, Ben Jones, and the Frenchman, Émile Demangel. All three competed in the Olympic sprint, with Johnson winning there as well, this time narrowly defeating Demangel in the finals. In the final race, Karl Neumer jumped after 1/3rd of a lap, gaining six lengths quickly. Just before the straight, Johnson and Demangel caught Neumer and they battled to the finish with Johnson winning by inches. During his career, Johnson would win six National Cycling Union (NCU) championships.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Victor Johnson 24 Great Britain GBR Gold
AC r2/2 Maurice Schillès 20 France FRA DQ
2 Émile Demangel 25 France FRA Silver
AC r2/2 Victor Johnson 24 Great Britain GBR DQ
3 Karl Neumer 21 Germany GER Bronze
AC r2/2 Ben Jones 26 Great Britain GBR DQ
4 Dan Flynn Great Britain GBR
AC r2/2 Clarrie Kingsbury 25 Great Britain GBR DQ
2 h1 r2/3 Johannes van Spengen 21 Netherlands NED
2 h1 r2/3 Karl Neumer 21 Germany GER
2 h2 r2/3 Clarrie Kingsbury 25 Great Britain GBR
2 h3 r2/3 Émile Demangel 25 France FRA
2 h3 r2/3 André Auffray 23 France FRA
2 h4 r2/3 Guglielmo Morisetti 22 Italy ITA
2 h4 r2/3 Lucien Renard Belgium BEL
3 h1 r2/3 Floris Venter South Africa RSA
3 h1 r2/3 Paul Texier France FRA
3 h3 r2/3 Joe Lavery Great Britain GBR
3 h2 r2/3 Bill Bailey 20 Great Britain GBR
3 h4 r2/3 André Auffray 23 France FRA
3 h3 r2/3 George Cameron 26 United States USA
4 h1 r2/3 Paul Texier France FRA
3 h4 r2/3 Ben Jones 26 Great Britain GBR
AC h2 r2/3 Ernie Payne 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r2/3 Walt Andrews 27 Canada CAN
AC h2 r2/3 Dan Flynn Great Britain GBR
4 h2 r2/3 Floris Venter South Africa RSA
AC h2 r2/3 George Cameron 26 United States USA
4 h3 r2/3 Ernie Payne 23 Great Britain GBR
2 h1 r1/3 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein 20 Netherlands NED
2 h1 r1/3 Dorus Nijland 28 Netherlands NED
2 h2 r1/3 André Poulain France FRA
2 h2 r1/3 Fred McCarthy 26 Canada CAN
2 h3 r1/3 Andrew Hansson 25 Sweden SWE
2 h3 r1/3 Richard Katzer Germany GER
2 h4 r1/3 Pierre Seginaud France FRA
2 h4 r1/3 Jean Patou 29 Belgium BEL
2 h5 r1/3 Dorus Nijland 28 Netherlands NED
2 h6 r1/3 George Summers Great Britain GBR
2 h7 r1/3 Richard Villepontoux France FRA
2 h7 r1/3 Hermann Martens 31 Germany GER
2 h8 r1/3 Philip Freylinck South Africa RSA
2 h8 r1/3 Joseph Werbrouck 26 Belgium BEL
2 h9 r1/3 William Morton 27 Canada CAN
2 h9 r1/3 Harry Passmore 23 South Africa RSA
2 h12 r1/3 Émile Maréchal France FRA
2 h10 r1/3 Georges Perrin 16 France FRA
2 h13 r1/3 George Summers Great Britain GBR
2 h11 r1/3 W. F. Magee Great Britain GBR
2 h14 r1/3 Anton Gerrits 22 Netherlands NED
2 h12 r1/3 André Poulain France FRA
2 h15 r1/3 Gaston Delaplane 26 France FRA
2 h13 r1/3 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein 20 Netherlands NED
3 h1 r1/3 Guglielmo Malatesta 16 Italy ITA
2 h14 r1/3 Gaston Dreyfus France FRA
3 h2 r1/3 Johnnie Matthews 23 Great Britain GBR
2 h15 r1/3 Léon Coeckelberg Belgium BEL
3 h4 r1/3 Paul Schulze 25 Germany GER
2 h16 r1/3 Arthur Denny Great Britain GBR
3 h7 r1/3 Bill Bailey 20 Great Britain GBR
3 h2 r1/3 Pierre Seginaud France FRA
3 h8 r1/3 Herbert Crowther 25 Great Britain GBR
3 h3 r1/3 Georgius Damen 20 Netherlands NED
3 h12 r1/3 Bruno Götze 25 Germany GER
3 h4 r1/3 Richard Villepontoux France FRA
3 h13 r1/3 Louis Weintz 23 United States USA
3 h6 r1/3 Andrew Hansson 25 Sweden SWE
4 h4 r1/3 Fred McCarthy 26 Canada CAN
3 h7 r1/3 Joe Lavery Great Britain GBR
4 h8 r1/3 Gaston Dreyfus France FRA
3 h8 r1/3 Gaston Delaplane 26 France FRA
AC h6 r1/3 W. F. Magee Great Britain GBR
3 h10 r1/3 Bruno Götze 25 Germany GER
AC h6 r1/3 Hermann Martens 31 Germany GER
3 h11 r1/3 Émile Maréchal France FRA
AC h6 r1/3 Johannes van Spengen 21 Netherlands NED
3 h12 r1/3 Jean Van Benthem Belgium BEL
AC h16 r1/3 Frank Shore South Africa RSA
3 h13 r1/3 Paul Schulze 25 Germany GER
AC h16 r1/3 Georges Perrin 16 France FRA
3 h14 r1/3 William Morton 27 Canada CAN
3 h16 r1/3 Philip Freylinck South Africa RSA
4 h11 r1/3 Anton Gerrits 22 Netherlands NED
4 h14 r1/3 Gerald Anderson Great Britain GBR
AC h5 r1/3 Maurice Schillès 20 France FRA
AC h5 r1/3 Frank Shore South Africa RSA