Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 14, 1908
Date Finished: July 14, 1908
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Victor Johnson
Silver: FRA Émile Demangel
Bronze: GER Karl Neumer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ben Jones 26 Great Britain GBR 59.0 QU
2 Dorus Nijland 28 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Bill Bailey 20 Great Britain GBR 50.8 QU
2 Fred McCarthy 26 Canada CAN at 1 length
3 Pierre Seginaud France FRA

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Clarrie Kingsbury 25 Great Britain GBR 57.4 QU
2 Richard Katzer Germany GER at 2 lengths
3 Georgius Damen 20 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Victor Johnson 24 Great Britain GBR 56.2 QU
2 Jean Patou 29 Belgium BEL easily
3 Richard Villepontoux France FRA

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
AC Maurice Schillès 20 France FRA
AC Frank Shore South Africa RSA

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Émile Demangel 25 France FRA 59.8 QU
2 George Summers Great Britain GBR at 1 length
3 Andrew Hansson 25 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Johannes van Spengen 21 Netherlands NED 58.2 QU
2 Hermann Martens 31 Germany GER by inches
3 Joe Lavery Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Walt Andrews 27 Canada CAN 55.8 QU
2 Joseph Werbrouck 26 Belgium BEL at ½ wheel
3 Gaston Delaplane 26 France FRA

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Paul Texier France FRA 1:01.6 QU
2 Harry Passmore 23 South Africa RSA at 1 length

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Floris Venter South Africa RSA 1:03.2 QU
2 Georges Perrin 16 France FRA at 1+ lengths
3 Bruno Götze 25 Germany GER

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Karl Neumer 21 Germany GER 54.2 QU
2 W. F. Magee Great Britain GBR at 2 lengths
3 Émile Maréchal France FRA
4 Anton Gerrits 22 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Ernie Payne 23 Great Britain GBR 57.2 QU
2 André Poulain France FRA at 1 length
3 Jean Van Benthem Belgium BEL

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Dan Flynn Great Britain GBR 55.0 QU
2 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein 20 Netherlands NED by inches
3 Paul Schulze 25 Germany GER

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Lucien Renard Belgium BEL 55.2 QU
2 Gaston Dreyfus France FRA easily
3 William Morton 27 Canada CAN
4 Gerald Anderson Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 George Cameron 26 United States USA 1:05.2 QU
2 Léon Coeckelberg Belgium BEL by inches

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 André Auffray 23 France FRA 58.4 QU
2 Arthur Denny Great Britain GBR at 1 length
3 Philip Freylinck South Africa RSA