You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1908 London > Cycling > Men's 5,000 metres

Cycling at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Cycling at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 17, 1908
Date Finished: July 17, 1908
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: GBR Ben Jones
Silver: FRA Maurice Schillès
Bronze: FRA André Auffray

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Johannes van Spengen 21 Netherlands NED 8:39.8 QU
2 Dan Flynn Great Britain GBR at 2/3rds length
3 Guglielmo Malatesta 16 Italy ITA
4 Pierre Seginaud France FRA
AC Bill Bailey 20 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Émile Maréchal France FRA 9:01.4 QU
2 Fred McCarthy 26 Canada CAN
3 Anton Gerrits 22 Netherlands NED
AC Ernie Payne 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Émile Demangel 25 France FRA DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 André Auffray 23 France FRA 8:56.8 QU
2 Hermann Martens 31 Germany GER at 1 length
3 Philip Freylinck South Africa RSA
4 Bruno Götze 25 Germany GER
5 William Morton 27 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T
1 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein 20 Netherlands NED 8:42.8 QU
2 W. F. Magee Great Britain GBR by inches
3 Paul Texier France FRA
AC Harry Passmore 23 South Africa RSA
AC André Poulain France FRA

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Ben Jones 26 Great Britain GBR 9:08.8 QU
2 Karl Neumer 21 Germany GER at 1 length
3 Cesare Zanzottera 21 Italy ITA
AC Georgius Damen 20 Netherlands NED
AC Max Götze 27 Germany GER
AC Joe Lavery Great Britain GBR
AC Gaston Delaplane 26 France FRA
AC Frank Shore South Africa RSA
AC Richard Villepontoux France FRA

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Clarrie Kingsbury 25 Great Britain GBR 8:53.0 QU
2 Guglielmo Morisetti 22 Italy ITA at 1½ lengths
3 Dorus Nijland 28 Netherlands NED
4 Gaston Dreyfus France FRA
AC Walt Andrews 27 Canada CAN
AC Albert Calvert Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T M
1 Maurice Schillès 20 France FRA 7:55.4 QU
2 C. V. Clark Great Britain GBR just over 1 length
3 Will Anderson Canada CAN
AC Guillaume Coeckelberg Belgium BEL
AC Richard Katzer Germany GER
AC Georges Perrin 16 France FRA
AC Floris Venter South Africa RSA