Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres

Cycling at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 20 kilometres Round One

Cycling at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 14, 1908
Date Finished: July 14, 1908
Format: Winner of each heat advanced to the final together with the leader for the greatest number of laps in the 3 fastest heats.

Gold: GBR Clarrie Kingsbury
Silver: GBR Ben Jones
Bronze: BEL Joseph Werbrouck

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leon Meredith 26 Great Britain GBR 33:21.0 QU
2 Hermann Martens 31 Germany GER 33:21.2
3 Joseph Werbrouck 26 Belgium BEL 33:21.4 QC
4 André Lapize France FRA
5 Georgius Damen 20 Netherlands NED
6 Fred McCarthy 26 Canada CAN
AC Pierre Hostein France FRA
AC Richard Katzer Germany GER
AC Dan Flynn Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Clarrie Kingsbury 25 Great Britain GBR 32:33.8 QU
2 Colin Brooks Great Britain GBR 32:34.0
3 Floris Venter South Africa RSA 32:34.4
4 Georges Lutz 23 France FRA
5 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein 20 Netherlands NED
AC François Bonnet France FRA QC
AC Walt Andrews 27 Canada CAN
AC Jean Van Benthem Belgium BEL
AC Paul Schulze 25 Germany GER

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Louis Weintz 23 United States USA 33:39.8 QU
2 Frank Shore South Africa RSA 33:40.0
3 Harry Young Canada CAN 33:45.2
4 Herbert Bouffler 27 Great Britain GBR
5 Max Triebsch 22 Germany GER
AC Henri Cunault France FRA
AC Dorus Nijland 28 Netherlands NED
AC Frederick Hamlin 27 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ben Jones 26 Great Britain GBR 32:39.0 QU
2 George Cameron 26 United States USA 32:39.2
3 Harry Passmore 23 South Africa RSA 32:39.4
4 Octave Lapize 20 France FRA QC
5 Henri Baumler France FRA
AC Alwin Boldt 24 Germany GER
AC Johannes van Spengen 21 Netherlands NED
AC W. Lower Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrew Hansson 25 Sweden SWE 34:53.6 QU
2 David Robertson Great Britain GBR 34:53.8
3 Will Anderson Canada CAN 34:55.6
AC Ioannis Santorinaios Greece GRE DNF
AC Paul Texier France FRA DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arthur Denny Great Britain GBR 33:40.6 QU
2 Charles Avrillon France FRA 33:40.8
3 Gustaf Westerberg 24 Sweden SWE 33:41.4
4 Guglielmo Morisetti 22 Italy ITA
AC Léon Coeckelberg Belgium BEL DQ