Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 25, 1908
Date Finished: July 25, 1908
Format: Each competitor was allowed three jumps, after which the leading three were allowed a further three trials.

Gold: GBR Tim Ahearne
Silver: CAN Garfield MacDonald
Bronze: NOR Edvard Larsen

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Tim Ahearne 22 Great Britain GBR 14.72 48-3¾ QU/OR
2 Edvard Larsen 26 Norway NOR 14.37 47-2 QU
3 Garfield MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 14.12 46-4 QU
4 Cal Bricker 23 Canada CAN 14.10 46-3
5 Platt Adams 23 United States USA 14.07 46-2
6 Frank Mount Pleasant 23 United States USA 13,97 45-10
7 Karl Fryksdahl 22 Sweden SWE 13.65 44-9½
8 John Brennan 28 United States USA 13.59 44-7
9 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 13.42 44-0¼
10 Doug Stupart 26 South Africa RSA 13.40 43-11½
11 Cyril Dugmore 25 Great Britain GBR 13.31 43-8
12 Michael Dineen Great Britain GBR 13.23 43-5
13 Henry Olsen 21 Norway NOR 13.17 43-2¾
14 Oscar Guttormsen 24 Norway NOR 13.16 43-2
15 Dimitrios Muller Greece GRE 13.09 42-11½
16 Frank Irons 22 United States USA 12.67 41-7
17 Sam Bellah 20 United States USA 12.55 41-2
AC Nate Sherman 20 United States USA
AC George Mayberry 24 Great Britain GBR
AC Juho Halme 19 Finland FIN

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Platt Adams 23 United States USA 14.07 46-2
2 Karl Fryksdahl 22 Sweden SWE 13.65 44-9½
3 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 13.42 44-0¼
4 Cyril Dugmore 25 Great Britain GBR 13.31 43-8
5 Henry Olsen 21 Norway NOR 13.17 43-2¾
6 Dimitrios Muller Greece GRE 13.09 42-11½
7 Frank Irons 22 United States USA 12.67 41-7

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Tim Ahearne 22 Great Britain GBR 14.72 48-3¾ OR
2 Garfield MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 14.12 46-4
3 John Brennan 28 United States USA 13.59 44-7
4 Doug Stupart 26 South Africa RSA 13.40 43-11½
5 Oscar Guttormsen 24 Norway NOR 13.16 43-2
6 Sam Bellah 20 United States USA 12.55 41-2
AC Nate Sherman 20 United States USA
AC George Mayberry 24 Great Britain GBR
AC Juho Halme 19 Finland FIN

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Edvard Larsen 26 Norway NOR 14.37 47-2
2 Cal Bricker 23 Canada CAN 14.10 46-3
3 Frank Mount Pleasant 23 United States USA 13,97 45-10
4 Michael Dineen Great Britain GBR 13.23 43-5