Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Standing High Jump

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Standing High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 23, 1908
Date Finished: July 23, 1908
Format: Each competitor was allowed three jumps, after which the leading eight were allowed a further three trials. The eight qualifying sections were consolidated into four pools.

Gold: USA Ray Ewry
Silver: GRE Kostas Tsiklitiras
USA John Biller

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
NP Kostas Tsiklitiras 19 Greece GRE 1.55 5-1 QU
NP Ray Ewry 34 United States USA 1.55 5-1 QU
NP Frank Holmes 23 United States USA 1.52 5-0 QU
NP John Biller 30 United States USA 1.50 4-11 QU
NP Platt Adams 23 United States USA 1.47 4-10
NP Léon Dupont 26 Belgium BEL 1.42 4-8
NP Walter Henderson 27 Great Britain GBR 1.42 4-8
NP Wilhelm Blystad 26 Norway NOR 1.42 4-8
NP Frank Irons 22 United States USA 1.42 4-8
NP Arthur Mallwitz 27 Germany GER 1.42 4-8
NP Alfred Motté 20 France FRA 1.42 4-8
NP Allan Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 1.40 4-7
NP Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 1.37 4-6
NP Lancelot Stafford 21 Great Britain GBR 1.32 4-4
NP Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER 1.32 4-4
NP Alfred Flaxman 28 Great Britain GBR
NP Ernest Hutcheon 18 Australasia ANZ
NP George Barber 23 Canada CAN
NP Lawson Robertson 24 United States USA
NP Henri Jardin 26 France FRA

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Kostas Tsiklitiras 19 Greece GRE 1.55 5-1 QU
2 Platt Adams 23 United States USA 1.47 4-10
3 Léon Dupont 26 Belgium BEL 1.42 4-8
AC Alfred Flaxman 28 Great Britain GBR

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Ray Ewry 34 United States USA 1.55 5-1 QU
2 John Biller 30 United States USA 1.50 4-11 QU
3T Walter Henderson 27 Great Britain GBR 1.42 4-8
3T Wilhelm Blystad 26 Norway NOR 1.42 4-8
5 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 1.37 4-6
6T Lancelot Stafford 21 Great Britain GBR 1.32 4-4
6T Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER 1.32 4-4

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Frank Holmes 23 United States USA 1.52 5-0 QU
2 Frank Irons 22 United States USA 1.42 4-8
3 Arthur Mallwitz 27 Germany GER 1.42 4-8
AC Ernest Hutcheon 18 Australasia ANZ
AC George Barber 23 Canada CAN

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Alfred Motté 20 France FRA 1.42 4-8
2 Allan Bengtsson 18 Sweden SWE 1.40 4-7
AC Lawson Robertson 24 United States USA
AC Henri Jardin 26 France FRA