Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 16, 1908
Date Finished: July 16, 1908
Format: Each competitor was allowed three throws, after which the leading three were permitted a further three throws. The scheduled eight qualifying sections were consolidated into four pools.

Gold: USA Ralph Rose
Silver: GBR Denis Horgan
Bronze: USA Johnny Garrels

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Ralph Rose 24 United States USA 14.08 46-2½ QU
2 Denis Horgan 36 Great Britain GBR 13.33 43-8¾ QU
3 Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA 13.18 43-3 QU
4 Wesley Coe 29 United States USA 13.07 42-10½
5 Ned Barrett 30 Great Britain GBR 12.89 42-3½
6 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 12.83 42-1
7 Jalmari Sauli 18 Finland FIN 12.58 41-3½
8 Lee Talbott 20 United States USA 11.63 38-2
AC Juho Halme 19 Finland FIN
AC Charles Lagarde 29 France FRA
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR
AC James Barrett 28 Great Britain GBR
AC István Mudin 26 Hungary HUN
AC Wilbur Burroughs 23 United States USA
AC Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA
AC Tom Nicolson 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Mikhail Dorizas 22 Greece GRE
AC Verner Järvinen 38 Finland FIN
AC Hugo Wieslander 18 Sweden SWE
AC Elmer Niklander 18 Finland FIN
AC Bruno Zilliacus 30 Finland FIN
AC André Tison 23 France FRA
AC Mór Kóczán 23 Hungary HUN
AC Nikolaos Georgantas 28 Greece GRE
AC Arne Halse 20 Norway NOR

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Wesley Coe 29 United States USA 13.07 42-10½
2 Jalmari Sauli 18 Finland FIN 12.58 41-3½
3 Lee Talbott 20 United States USA 11.63 38-2
AC Juho Halme 19 Finland FIN
AC Charles Lagarde 29 France FRA
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR
AC James Barrett 28 Great Britain GBR
AC István Mudin 26 Hungary HUN

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA 13.18 43-3
2 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 12.83 42-1
AC Wilbur Burroughs 23 United States USA
AC Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA
AC Tom Nicolson 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Mikhail Dorizas 22 Greece GRE
AC Verner Järvinen 38 Finland FIN
AC Hugo Wieslander 18 Sweden SWE

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Denis Horgan 36 Great Britain GBR 13.33 43-8¾
2 Ned Barrett 30 Great Britain GBR 12.89 42-3½
AC Elmer Niklander 18 Finland FIN
AC Bruno Zilliacus 30 Finland FIN

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Ralph Rose 24 United States USA 14.08 46-2½
AC André Tison 23 France FRA
AC Mór Kóczán 23 Hungary HUN
AC Nikolaos Georgantas 28 Greece GRE
AC Arne Halse 20 Norway NOR