You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1908 London > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 24, 1908
Date Finished: July 24, 1908
Format: The eight leading competitors from the qualifying round advanced to the final. The six scheduled qualifying sections were consolidated into three pools. Qualifying marks were carried through to the final.

Gold: USA Ed Cook
USA A. C. Gilbert
Bronze: CAN Ed Archibald
SWE Bruno Söderström
USA Clare Jacobs

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Ed Cook 18 United States USA 3.71 12-2 QU/OR
2 A. C. Gilbert 24 United States USA 3.66 12-0 QU/OR
3T Bruno Söderström 26 Sweden SWE 3.58 11-9 QU/OR
3T Ed Archibald 24 Canada CAN 3.58 11-9 QU/OR
5 Clare Jacobs 22 United States USA 3.50 11-6 QU
6T Georgios Banikas 19 Greece GRE 3.43 11-3 QU
6T Sam Bellah 20 United States USA 3.43 11-3 QU
8 Kálmán Szathmáry 18 Hungary HUN 3.35 11-0 QU
9 Stefanos Kountouriotis Greece GRE 3.27 10-9
10T Robert Pascarel France FRA 3.20 10-6
10T Carl Silfverstrand 22 Sweden SWE 3.20 10-6
12T Thomas Jackson 24 United States USA 3.05 10-0
12T G. Koeger France FRA 3.05 10-0
14 Coen van Veenhuijsen 21 Netherlands NED 2.89 9-6
15 Bram Evers 21 Netherlands NED 2.82 9-3

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Bruno Söderström 26 Sweden SWE 3.58 11-9 OR
2 Clare Jacobs 22 United States USA 3.50 11-6
3 Stefanos Kountouriotis Greece GRE 3.27 10-9
4 Bram Evers 21 Netherlands NED 2.82 9-3

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Ed Cook 18 United States USA 3.71 12-2 OR
2 A. C. Gilbert 24 United States USA 3.66 12-0 OR
3 Ed Archibald 24 Canada CAN 3.58 11-9 OR
4 Georgios Banikas 19 Greece GRE 3.43 11-3
5 Robert Pascarel France FRA 3.20 10-6

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Sam Bellah 20 United States USA 3.43 11-3
2 Kálmán Szathmáry 18 Hungary HUN 3.35 11-0
3 Carl Silfverstrand 22 Sweden SWE 3.20 10-6
4T Thomas Jackson 24 United States USA 3.05 10-0
4T G. Koeger France FRA 3.05 10-0
5 Coen van Veenhuijsen 21 Netherlands NED 2.89 9-6