Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 22, 1908
Date Finished: July 22, 1908
Format: Each competitor was allowed three jumps, after which the leading three were allowed a further three trials. The nine scheduled qualifying sections were consolidated into five pools.

Gold: USA Frank Irons
Silver: USA Dan Kelly
Bronze: CAN Cal Bricker

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Frank Irons 22 United States USA 7.44 24-5 QU/OR
2 Dan Kelly 24 United States USA 7.09 23-3¼ QU
3 Cal Bricker 23 Canada CAN 7.08 23-3 QU
4 Ed Cook 18 United States USA 6.97 22-10½
5 John Brennan 28 United States USA 6.86 22-6¼
6 Frank Mount Pleasant 23 United States USA 6.82 22-4½
7 Albert Weinstein 22 Germany GER 6.77 22-2¾
8 Tim Ahearne 22 Great Britain GBR 6.72 22-0¾
9 Denis Murray Great Britain GBR 6.71 22-0¼
10 Gunnar Rönström 24 Sweden SWE 6.67 21-10½
11 Charles Williams 20 Great Britain GBR 6.65 21-10
12 Sam Bellah 20 United States USA 6.64 21-9½
13 Frank Lukeman 22 Canada CAN 6.59 21-7½
14 Ödön Holits 21 Hungary HUN 6.54 21-5½
15 Arthur Hoffmann 20 Germany GER 6.50 21-4
16 Al Bellerby 20 Great Britain GBR 6.44 21-1¾
17 Willie Watt Great Britain GBR 6.42 21-0¾
18 George Barber 23 Canada CAN 6.41 21-0½
19 Carl Silfverstrand 22 Sweden SWE 6.34 20-9½
20 Wilf Bleaden 21 Great Britain GBR 6.13 21-1½
AC Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER 6.05 19-10¼
AC Bram Evers 21 Netherlands NED
AC James O'Connell 25 United States USA
AC Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Netherlands NED
AC Hugo Wieslander 18 Sweden SWE
AC Hermann von Bönninghausen 19 Germany GER
AC Henri Gutierrez France FRA
AC Lionel Cornish 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Géza Kövesdi Hungary HUN
AC Garfield MacDonald 26 Canada CAN
AC Arvid Ringstrand 20 Sweden SWE
AC Henry Olsen 21 Norway NOR

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Ed Cook 18 United States USA 6.97 22-10½
2 Sam Bellah 20 United States USA 6.64 21-9½
3 Ödön Holits 21 Hungary HUN 6.54 21-5½
4 Wilf Bleaden 21 Great Britain GBR 6.13 21-1½

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Dan Kelly 24 United States USA 7.09 23-3¼ QU
2 John Brennan 28 United States USA 6.86 22-6¼
3 Albert Weinstein 22 Germany GER 6.77 22-2¾
4 Tim Ahearne 22 Great Britain GBR 6.72 22-0¾
5 Al Bellerby 20 Great Britain GBR 6.44 21-1¾
6 George Barber 23 Canada CAN 6.41 21-0½
7 Carl Silfverstrand 22 Sweden SWE 6.34 20-9½

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Frank Irons 22 United States USA 7.44 24-5 QU/OR
2 Frank Mount Pleasant 23 United States USA 6.82 22-4½
3 Charles Williams 20 Great Britain GBR 6.65 21-10
AC Bram Evers 21 Netherlands NED
AC James O'Connell 25 United States USA

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Denis Murray Great Britain GBR 6.71 22-0¼
2 Frank Lukeman 22 Canada CAN 6.59 21-7½
3 Willie Watt Great Britain GBR 6.42 21-0¾
AC Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Netherlands NED
AC Hugo Wieslander 18 Sweden SWE
AC Hermann von Bönninghausen 19 Germany GER

Qualifying Round Group E

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Cal Bricker 23 Canada CAN 7.08 23-3 QU
2 Gunnar Rönström 24 Sweden SWE 6.67 21-10½
3 Arthur Hoffmann 20 Germany GER 6.50 21-4
AC Henri Gutierrez France FRA
AC Lionel Cornish 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Géza Kövesdi Hungary HUN
AC Garfield MacDonald 26 Canada CAN
AC Arvid Ringstrand 20 Sweden SWE
AC Henry Olsen 21 Norway NOR