You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1908 London > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 21, 1908
Date Finished: July 21, 1908
Format: The eight leading competitors in the qualifying round advanced to the final. There were eight scheduled qualifying sections. The scheduled eight qualifying sections were consolidated into four pools. Marks from the qualifying round were carried forward to the final.

Gold: USA Harry Porter
Silver: FRA Géo André
GBR Con Leahy
HUN István Somodi

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
NP Harry Porter 25 United States USA 1.90 6-3 QU/OR
NP Con Leahy 32 Great Britain GBR 1.88 6-2 QU
NP Géo André 18 France FRA 1.88 6-2 QU
NP Herbert Gidney 26 United States USA 1.85 6-1 QU
NP Tom Moffitt 24 United States USA 1.85 6-1 QU
NP István Somodi 22 Hungary HUN 1.85 6-1 QU
NP Neil Patterson 22 United States USA 1.83 6-0 QU
NP Axel Hedenlund 20 Sweden SWE 1.80 5-10 7/8 QU
NP Otto Monsen 20 Norway NOR 1.79 5-10 7/8
NP Pat Leahy 30 Great Britain GBR 1.78 5-10
NP Edward Leader 25 Great Britain GBR 1.77 5-9¾
NP George Barber 23 Canada CAN 1.77 5-9¾
NP Haswell Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 1.77 5-9¾
NP József Haluzsinszky Hungary HUN 1.72 5-7 7/8
NP Henry Olsen 21 Norway NOR 1.72 5-7¾
NP Garfield MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 1.72 5-7¾
NP Lauri Wilskman 20 Finland FIN 1.67 5-6
NP Lauri Pihkala 20 Finland FIN 1.67 5-6
NP Folke Hellstedt 17 Sweden SWE 1.67 5-6
NP Léon Dupont 26 Belgium BEL 1.67 5-6
NP Herman van Leeuwen 23 Netherlands NED 1.65 5-5
NP Al Bellerby 20 Great Britain GBR 1.59 5-2½

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1T Otto Monsen 20 Norway NOR 1.79 5-10 7/8
1T Edward Leader 25 Great Britain GBR 1.79 5-10 7/8
3 Herbert Gidney 26 United States USA 1.77 5-9¾
4 József Haluzsinszky Hungary HUN 1.72 5-7 7/8
5 Lauri Wilskman 20 Finland FIN 1.67 5-6
6 Al Bellerby 20 Great Britain GBR 1.55 5-1

Qualifying Round Group A Re-Jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Herbert Gidney 26 United States USA 1.85 6-1
2 Edward Leader 25 Great Britain GBR 1.77 5-9¾
3 József Haluzsinszky Hungary HUN 1.72 5-7 7/8
4 Al Bellerby 20 Great Britain GBR 1.59 5-2½

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1T Con Leahy 32 Great Britain GBR 1.88 6-2
1T Géo André 18 France FRA 1.88 6-2
3 Neil Patterson 22 United States USA 1.83 6-0
4 Axel Hedenlund 20 Sweden SWE 1.80 5-10 7/8
5 Pat Leahy 30 Great Britain GBR 1.78 5-10
6T Henry Olsen 21 Norway NOR 1.72 5-7¾
6T Garfield MacDonald 26 Canada CAN 1.72 5-7¾
8 Lauri Pihkala 20 Finland FIN 1.67 5-6

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1 Harry Porter 25 United States USA 1.90 6-3 OR
2T Tom Moffitt 24 United States USA 1.85 6-1
2T István Somodi 22 Hungary HUN 1.85 6-1
4T Folke Hellstedt 17 Sweden SWE 1.67 5-6
4T Léon Dupont 26 Belgium BEL 1.67 5-6
6 Herman van Leeuwen 23 Netherlands NED 1.65 5-5

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H(M) H(I)
1T George Barber 23 Canada CAN 1.77 5-9¾
1T Haswell Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 1.77 5-9¾