Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 14, 1908
Date Finished: July 14, 1908
Format: Each competitor allowed three throws, after which the three leading competitors were allowed a further three trials.

Gold: USA John Flanagan
Silver: USA Matt McGrath
Bronze: CAN Con Walsh

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Matt McGrath 30 United States USA 51.18 167-11 QU
2 John Flanagan 40 United States USA 50.36 165-2½ QU
3 Con Walsh 23 Canada CAN 48.51 159-1½ QU
4 Tom Nicolson 28 Great Britain GBR 48.09 157-9¼
5 Lee Talbott 20 United States USA 47.87 157-0¼
6 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 46.95 154-0¼
7 Simon Gillis 28 United States USA 45.59 149-6½
8 Eric Lemming 28 Sweden SWE 43.06 141-3
9 Alan Fyffe 23 Great Britain GBR 37.35 122-6¼
AC Robert Lindsay-Watson 21 Great Britain GBR
AC Benjamin Sherman 27 United States USA
AC Jack Murray Great Britain GBR
AC Robert Olsson 25 Sweden SWE
AC Harald Agger 19 Denmark DEN
AC Ernest May 29 Great Britain GBR
AC István Mudin 26 Hungary HUN
AC Julius Wagner 25 Switzerland SUI
AC Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Con Walsh 23 Canada CAN 48.51 159-1½
2 Lee Talbott 20 United States USA 47.87 157-0¼
3 Eric Lemming 28 Sweden SWE 43.06 141-3
AC Robert Lindsay-Watson 21 Great Britain GBR
AC Benjamin Sherman 27 United States USA
AC Jack Murray Great Britain GBR

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Tom Nicolson 28 Great Britain GBR 48.09 157-9¼
2 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 46.95 154-0¼
3 Alan Fyffe 23 Great Britain GBR 37.35 122-6¼
AC Robert Olsson 25 Sweden SWE
AC Harald Agger 19 Denmark DEN
AC Ernest May 29 Great Britain GBR
AC István Mudin 26 Hungary HUN
AC Julius Wagner 25 Switzerland SUI
AC Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Matt McGrath 30 United States USA 51.18 167-11
2 John Flanagan 40 United States USA 50.36 165-2½
3 Simon Gillis 28 United States USA 45.59 149-6½
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR