Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 16, 1908
Date Finished: July 16, 1908
Format: Each competitor was allowed three throws, after which the Top three from the pools were allowed a further three throws. The eight scheduled qualifying sections were consolidated into six pools.

Gold: USA Martin Sheridan
Silver: USA Merritt Giffin
Bronze: USA Bill Horr

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Merritt Giffin 20 United States USA 40.70 133-6½ QU/OR
2 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 40.58 133-1½ QU
3 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 39.44 129-5 QU
4 Verner Järvinen 38 Finland FIN 39.42 129-4
5 Arthur Dearborn 21 United States USA 38.52 126-4½
6 Lee Talbott 20 United States USA 38.40 126-0
7 György Luntzer 21 Hungary HUN 38.34 125-9
8 André Tison 23 France FRA 38.30 125-8
9 John Flanagan 40 United States USA 37.80 124-0
10 Wilbur Burroughs 23 United States USA 37.43 122-9½
11 Emil Welz 29 Germany GER 37.02 121-5
AC Platt Adams 23 United States USA
AC Charles Lagarde 29 France FRA
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Ernest May 29 Great Britain GBR
AC Walter Henderson 27 Great Britain GBR
AC Alfred Flaxman 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Ferenc Jesina 20 Hungary HUN
AC Mór Kóczán 23 Hungary HUN
AC Lauri Pihkala 20 Finland FIN
AC Aarne Salovaara 21 Finland FIN
AC Michael Collins 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Lauri Wilskman 20 Finland FIN
AC Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA
AC Hugo Wieslander 18 Sweden SWE
AC Miroslav Šustera 30 Bohemia BOH
AC Jack Murray Great Britain GBR
AC Simon Gillis 28 United States USA
AC Theodor Neijström 24 Sweden SWE
AC František Souček Bohemia BOH
AC Nikolaos Georgantas 28 Greece GRE
AC Imre Mudin 20 Hungary HUN
AC Jalmari Sauli 18 Finland FIN
AC Elmer Niklander 18 Finland FIN
AC Folke Fleetwood 17 Sweden SWE
AC Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER
AC Ned Barrett 30 Great Britain GBR
AC Otto Nilsson 28 Sweden SWE
AC Eric Lemming 28 Sweden SWE
AC Mikhail Dorizas 22 Greece GRE
AC Umberto Avattaneo 25 Italy ITA
AC John Falchenberg 24 Norway NOR

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Wilbur Burroughs 23 United States USA 37.43 122-9½
AC Platt Adams 23 United States USA
AC Charles Lagarde 29 France FRA
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Ernest May 29 Great Britain GBR
AC Walter Henderson 27 Great Britain GBR
AC Alfred Flaxman 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Ferenc Jesina 20 Hungary HUN

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Arthur Dearborn 21 United States USA 38.52 126-4½
2 György Luntzer 21 Hungary HUN 38.34 125-9
3 John Flanagan 40 United States USA 37.80 124-0
AC Mór Kóczán 23 Hungary HUN
AC Lauri Pihkala 20 Finland FIN
AC Aarne Salovaara 21 Finland FIN

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Merritt Giffin 20 United States USA 40.70 133-6½ OR
AC Michael Collins 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Lauri Wilskman 20 Finland FIN
AC Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA
AC Hugo Wieslander 18 Sweden SWE
AC Miroslav Šustera 30 Bohemia BOH

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 39.44 129-5
2 André Tison 23 France FRA 38.30 125-8
AC Jack Murray Great Britain GBR
AC Simon Gillis 28 United States USA
AC Theodor Neijström 24 Sweden SWE
AC František Souček Bohemia BOH
AC Nikolaos Georgantas 28 Greece GRE

Qualifying Round Group E

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
AC Imre Mudin 20 Hungary HUN
AC Jalmari Sauli 18 Finland FIN
AC Elmer Niklander 18 Finland FIN
AC Folke Fleetwood 17 Sweden SWE
AC Ludwig Uettwiller 21 Germany GER

Qualifying Round Group F

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 40.58 133-1½
2 Verner Järvinen 38 Finland FIN 39.42 129-4
3 Lee Talbott 20 United States USA 38.40 126-0
4 Emil Welz 29 Germany GER 37.02 121-5
AC Ned Barrett 30 Great Britain GBR
AC Otto Nilsson 28 Sweden SWE
AC Eric Lemming 28 Sweden SWE
AC Mikhail Dorizas 22 Greece GRE
AC Umberto Avattaneo 25 Italy ITA
AC John Falchenberg 24 Norway NOR