Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 18, 1908
Date Finished: July 18, 1908
Format: The eight scheduled qualifying sections were consolidated into four pools. Contestants threw from a forward sloping pedestal and were required to follow a restricted set of movements. The discus had to be released from a standing position and no turning or spinning was allowed.

Gold: USA Martin Sheridan
Silver: USA Bill Horr
Bronze: FIN Verner Järvinen

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 37.28 122-4 QU
2 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 36.68 120-4 QU
3 Verner Järvinen 38 Finland FIN 36.49 119-8¼ QU
4 Arthur Dearborn 21 United States USA 35.65 116-11½
5 Mikhail Dorizas 22 Greece GRE 33.34 109-4½
6 Nikolaos Georgantas 28 Greece GRE 33.21 108-11¼
7 István Mudin 26 Hungary HUN 33.11 108-7½
8 Wilbur Burroughs 23 United States USA 32.81 107-7¾
9 Elmer Niklander 18 Finland FIN 32.46 106-6
10 Umberto Avattaneo 25 Italy ITA 28.53 93-7¼
AC Platt Adams 23 United States USA
AC Miroslav Šustera 30 Bohemia BOH
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Walter Henderson 27 Great Britain GBR
AC Folke Fleetwood 17 Sweden SWE
AC Imre Mudin 20 Hungary HUN
AC Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA
AC Ernest May 29 Great Britain GBR
AC Alfred Flaxman 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Mór Kóczán 23 Hungary HUN
AC James Barrett 28 Great Britain GBR
AC György Luntzer 21 Hungary HUN
AC Eric Lemming 28 Sweden SWE

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Mikhail Dorizas 22 Greece GRE 33.34 109-4½
2 Wilbur Burroughs 23 United States USA 32.81 107-7¾
3 Umberto Avattaneo 25 Italy ITA 28.53 93-7¼
AC Platt Adams 23 United States USA
AC Miroslav Šustera 30 Bohemia BOH
AC Henry Leeke 28 Great Britain GBR
AC Walter Henderson 27 Great Britain GBR

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Arthur Dearborn 21 United States USA 35.65 116-11½
2 Nikolaos Georgantas 28 Greece GRE 33.21 108-11¼
AC Folke Fleetwood 17 Sweden SWE
AC Imre Mudin 20 Hungary HUN

Qualifying Round Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 István Mudin 26 Hungary HUN 33.11 108-7½
2 Elmer Niklander 18 Finland FIN 32.46 106-6
AC Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA
AC Ernest May 29 Great Britain GBR
AC Alfred Flaxman 28 Great Britain GBR

Qualifying Round Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D(M) D(I)
1 Martin Sheridan 27 United States USA 37.28 122-4
2 Bill Horr 27 United States USA 36.68 120-4
3 Verner Järvinen 38 Finland FIN 36.49 119-8¼
AC Mór Kóczán 23 Hungary HUN
AC James Barrett 28 Great Britain GBR
AC György Luntzer 21 Hungary HUN
AC Eric Lemming 28 Sweden SWE