Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 20, 1908
Date Finished: July 20, 1908
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mel Sheppard
Silver: ITA Emilio Lunghi
Bronze: GER Hanns Braun

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Ödön Bodor 26 Hungary HUN 1:58.6 QU
2 George Butterfield Great Britain GBR 1:58.9est at 2 yds
3 Evert Björn 20 Sweden SWE
4 Jim Lightbody 26 United States USA
AC Murray Ashford 21 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Henk van der Wal 21 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Mel Sheppard 24 United States USA 1:58.0 QU
2 James Lintott 22 Great Britain GBR 1:58.8est at 4 yds
3 Irving Parkes 21 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 John Halstead 21 United States USA 2:01.4 QU
2 John Lee Great Britain GBR 2:01.7est at 2 yds
3 George Morphy 24 Great Britain GBR
4 József Nagy 26 Hungary HUN

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Emilio Lunghi 21 Italy ITA 1:57.2 QU
2 Harry Coe 22 United States USA 1:58.0est at 2 yds
3 Lloyd Jones 23 United States USA
AC Stylianos Dimitriou Greece GRE DNF
AC Larry Manogue Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Clarke Beard 23 United States USA 1:59.8 QU
2 Arthur Astley 27 Great Britain GBR 1:59.9est at 1 yd
3 Don Buddo 21 Canada CAN
4 Oskar Quarg 20 Germany GER 2:10.0est
AC Charles French 23 United States USA DNF
AC Edward Dahl 21 Sweden SWE DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Theodore Just 22 Great Britain GBR 1:57.8 QU
2 Andreas Breynck 17 Germany GER 2:06.0est at 50 yds
AC Gösta Danielson 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Arie Vosbergen 25 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Hanns Braun 21 Germany GER 1:58.0 QU
2 Joseph Bromilow 26 United States USA 1:58.3est at 1 yd
3 Harold Holding 25 Great Britain GBR 1:58.5est
AC Horace Ramey 23 United States USA DNF
AC Fredrik Svanström 22 Finland FIN DNF
AC Bram Evers 21 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford 23 Great Britain GBR 1:57.8 QU
2 Kristian Hellström 27 Sweden SWE 2:00.0est at 15 yds
3 Harvey Sutton 26 Australasia ANZ
4 Frank Sheehan 23 United States USA