You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1908 London > Athletics > Men's 5 mile

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 5 mile Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London; White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 15, 1908
Date Finished: July 15, 1908
Format: Winner and runner-up in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: GBR Emil Voigt
Silver: GBR Eddie Owen
Bronze: SWE John Svanberg

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MB T
1 John Svanberg 26 Sweden SWE 25:46.2 QU
2 Charles Hefferon 30 South Africa RSA 26:05.0 QU
3 George Blake 29 Australasia ANZ at 1 lap
AC William Coales 22 Great Britain GBR DNF [at 4+ miles]
AC Gaston Ragueneau 26 France FRA DNF [lap 1]

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Emil Voigt 25 Great Britain GBR 26:13.4 QU
2 Fred Bellars 20 United States USA 26:49.0 QU
3 Pericle Pagliani 25 Italy ITA 26:56.4
4 Kjeld Nielsen 20 Denmark DEN 27:04.8
AC Willem Wakker 28 Netherlands NED DNF
AC Nikolaos Kouloumberdas Greece GRE DNF
AC Edward Dahl 21 Sweden SWE DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seth Landqvist 25 Sweden SWE 27:00.2 QU
2 Edward Carr 30 United States USA 27:24.4 QU
3 Julius Jørgensen 27 Denmark DEN 28:08.8
4 Charles Hall 21 United States USA 28:24.0
5 Paul Nettelbeck 19 Germany GER 28:31.6
AC Wilhelmus Braams 21 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Murphy Great Britain GBR 25:59.2 QU
2 Fred Meadows Canada CAN 26:16.2 QU
3 Georg Peterson 25 Sweden SWE 26:50.4
4 Paul Lizandier 23 France FRA 27:10.8
AC Joe Deakin 29 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Jack Tait 19 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jacques Keyser 22 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Arthur Robertson 29 Great Britain GBR 25:50.2 QU
2 John Fitzgerald 21 Canada CAN 26:05.8 QU
3 Samuel Stevenson Great Britain GBR 26:17.0 at 70 yds
AC Axel Wiegandt 20 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Joseph Lynch 30 Australasia ANZ DNF
AC Herb Trube 21 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eddie Owen 21 Great Britain GBR 26:12.0 QU
2 William Galbraith 23 Canada CAN 27:23.3 QU
3 Arnošt Nejedlý Bohemia BOH 28:29.8
AC Antal Lovas 23 Hungary HUN DNF