Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 21, 1908
Date Finished: July 21, 1908
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Wyndham Halswelle

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Edwin Montague 23 Great Britain GBR 50.2 QU
2 Paul Pilgrim 24 United States USA 51.4est at 8 yds

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Edward Ryle 22 Great Britain GBR QU/walkover

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 John B. Taylor 25 United States USA 50.8 QU
2 Roberto Penna 22 Italy ITA 52.4est at 12 yds
3 Sven Låftman 20 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 George Nicol 21 Great Britain GBR 50.8 QU
2 Oscar Guttormsen 24 Norway NOR 52.4est at 12 yds

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Géo Malfait 29 France FRA 50.0 QU
2 Don Buddo 21 Canada CAN 51.2est at 8 yds

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MB T
1 William Robbins 22 United States USA won easily 50.4 QU
2 József Nagy 26 Hungary HUN at 12 yds
3 Noel Chavasse 23 Great Britain GBR
4 Victor Henny 20 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 William Prout 22 United States USA 50.4 QU
2 Christopher Chavasse 23 Great Britain GBR 50.7est at 2 yds

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Horace Ramey 23 United States USA 51.0 QU
2 Arthur Astley 27 Great Britain GBR 51.4est at 1½ yds

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Lou Sebert 21 Canada CAN 50.2 QU
2 Massimo Cartasegna 22 Italy ITA 52.7est at 20 yds
AC Victor Jacquemin 16 Belgium BEL DNF

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 John Atlee 25 United States USA 50.4 QU
2 Alan Patterson 22 Great Britain GBR 50.6est at 1 yd
3 Giuseppe Tarella 24 Italy ITA

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Charles Davies Great Britain GBR 50.4 QU
2 Cornelis den Held 24 Netherlands NED 51.0est at 4 yds

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Ned Merriam 23 United States USA 52.2 QU
2 R. C. Robb Great Britain GBR 52.5est at 2 yds

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 John Carpenter 23 United States USA 49.6 QU
2 Otto Trieloff 22 Germany GER 50.9est at 10 yds
3 Arvid Ringstrand 20 Sweden SWE
4 Henk van der Wal 21 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Wyndham Halswelle 25 Great Britain GBR 49.4 QU
2 Fred de Selding 20 United States USA 50.8est at 10 yds
3 Bram Evers 21 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 G. W. Young Great Britain GBR 52.4 won easily QU
2 Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Netherlands NED at 30 yds