Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 21, 1908
Date Finished: July 21, 1908
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: CAN Bobby Kerr
Silver: USA Bobby Cloughen
Bronze: USA Nate Cartmell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Jack George 26 Great Britain GBR 23.4 QU
2 Victor Henny 20 Netherlands NED 24.6est at 10 yds

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Harry Huff 27 United States USA 22.8 QU
2 Eddie Duffy 24 South Africa RSA 23.2est at 1½ yds
3 Henk van der Wal 21 Netherlands NED
4 Knut Stenborg 18 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Patrick Roche Great Britain GBR 22.8 QU
2 Lawson Robertson 24 United States USA 23.0est at 1 yd
3 Frank Lukeman 22 Canada CAN
4 Evert Koops 23 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Nate Cartmell 25 United States USA 23.0 QU
2 Vilmos Rácz 19 Hungary HUN 23.3est at 2 yds
3 Ragnar Stenberg 20 Finland FIN

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Géo Malfait 29 France FRA 22.6 QU
2 Robert Duncan 20 Great Britain GBR 23.1est at 4 yds

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Sven Låftman 20 Sweden SWE 23.8 QU
2 Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei 20 Hungary HUN 24.0est at 2 yds
3 Ernestus Greven 22 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Károly Radóczy 22 Hungary HUN QU/walkover

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bobby Cloughen 19 United States USA 23.4 QU
2 Umberto Barozzi 26 Italy ITA 24.1est at 6 yds

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Sam Hurdsfield 32 Great Britain GBR 23.6 QU
2 Mikhail Paskhalidis Greece GRE 24.0est at 1½ yds

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bill Hamilton United States USA 22.4 QU
2 Lou Sebert 21 Canada CAN 22.8est at 3 yds
3 Henry Pankhurst Great Britain GBR
4 Pál Simon 16 Hungary HUN
5 Fernand Halbart Belgium BEL

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bobby Kerr 25 Canada CAN 22.2 QU/OR
2 Willie May 21 United States USA 22.7est at 2½ yds
3 James Stark 23 Great Britain GBR
4 Knut Lindberg 26 Sweden SWE
5 Emilio Brambilla 25 Italy ITA

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Nate Sherman 20 United States USA 22.8 QU
2 Jack Morton 29 Great Britain GBR 23.1est at 2 yds
3 Edi Schönecker 23 Austria AUT
4 Cornelis den Held 24 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Lionel Reed 24 Great Britain GBR 23.2 QU
2 Arthur Hoffmann 20 Germany GER 23.5est at 2½ yds

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Oscar Guttormsen 24 Norway NOR QU/walkover

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 George Hawkins 24 Great Britain GBR 22.8 QU
2 Henri Meslot 23 France FRA 23.2est at 3 yds
3 Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Netherlands NED