Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 13, 1908
Date Finished: July 13, 1908
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mel Sheppard
Silver: GBR Harold Wilson
Bronze: GBR Norman Hallows

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 James Sullivan United States USA 4:07.6 QU
2 Jim Lightbody 26 United States USA 4:08.6 at 6 yds
3 Fred Meadows Canada CAN 4:12.2 at 14 yds
4 Francis Knott 25 Great Britain GBR run out
5 Joe Smith Great Britain GBR
6 Louis Bonniot de Fleurac 31 France FRA
7 Nils Dahl 25 Norway NOR
8 Ödön Bodor 26 Hungary HUN
9 Jacques Keyser 22 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Mel Sheppard 24 United States USA 4:05.0 QU/OR
2 John Halstead 21 United States USA 4:05.6 at 1 yd
3 George Butterfield Great Britain GBR 4:11.8
4 John Lee Great Britain GBR 4:12.4est at 3 yds
5 Joseph Lynch 30 Australasia ANZ
6 Kjeld Nielsen 20 Denmark DEN
7 Arno Hesse Germany GER

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Norman Hallows 21 Great Britain GBR 4:03.4 QU/OR
2 Emilio Lunghi 21 Italy ITA 4:03.8 at 2 yds
AC Massimo Cartasegna 22 Italy ITA DNF
AC Frank Riley 20 United States USA DNF
AC Evert Björn 20 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Charles Swain 23 Australasia ANZ DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Vincent Loney 25 Great Britain GBR 4:08.4 QU
2 Harry Coe 22 United States USA 4:09.2 at 2 yds
3 John McGeough 27 Great Britain GBR 4:16.4 at 30 yds
4 Stylianos Dimitriou Greece GRE bad 4th
5 Joseph Dréher 23 France FRA

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Jack Tait 19 Canada CAN 4:12.2 QU
2 József Nagy 26 Hungary HUN 4:19.6 at 50 yds
3 Fredrik Svanström 22 Finland FIN 4:25.2 long way bh
AC Gaston Ragueneau 26 France FRA DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Joe Deakin 29 Great Britain GBR 4:13.6 QU
2 Andreas Breynck 17 Germany GER 4:30.0 at 75 yds
3 Arie Vosbergen 25 Netherlands NED 4:38.6 at 125 yds

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Harold Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 4:11.4 QU
2 Jean Bouin 19 France FRA 4:17.0 at 30 yds
3 William Galbraith 23 Canada CAN 4:20.2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford 23 Great Britain GBR 4:09.4 QU
2 Edward Dahl 21 Sweden SWE 4:10.4 at 4 yds
3 Hanns Braun 21 Germany GER 4:18.2 at 20 yds
4 Oscar Larsen 20 Norway NOR
5 François Delloye 19 Belgium BEL
6 Axel Andersson 20 Sweden SWE
7 John Fitzgerald 21 Canada CAN