Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 23, 1908
Date Finished: July 23, 1908
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Forrest Smithson
Silver: USA Johnny Garrels
Bronze: USA Art Shaw

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Alfred Healey 28 Great Britain GBR 15.8 QU
2 Henry Murray 22 Australasia ANZ 16.3est at 4 yds
3 Doug Stupart 26 South Africa RSA

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Johnny Garrels 22 United States USA 16.2 QU
2 Arthur Halligan 21 Great Britain GBR 17.1est at 7 yds

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Oswald Groenings 27 Great Britain GBR 16.4 QU
2 Georgios Skoutaridis Greece GRE 17.0est at 5 yds

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Laurence Kiely Great Britain GBR QU/walkover

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 William Rand 22 United States USA 15.8 QU
2 Kenneth Powell 23 Great Britain GBR 16.2est at 3 yds
3 Ted Savage 21 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wallis Walters 30 Great Britain GBR 17.8 QU
AC Oscar Lemming 21 Sweden SWE DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 William Knyvett 25 Great Britain GBR QU/walkover

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Fernand Halbart Belgium BEL QU/walkover

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Tim Ahearne 22 Great Britain GBR QU/walkover

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Forrest Smithson 23 United States USA 15.8 QU
2 Nándor Kovács 26 Hungary HUN 17.2est at 10 yds

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eric Hussey 23 Great Britain GBR 16.8 QU
AC Wilhelm Blystad 26 Norway NOR DNF

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Cecil Kinahan 29 Great Britain GBR 16.8 QU
2 Oscar Guttormsen 24 Norway NOR 18.2est at 10 yds

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Leonard Howe 21 United States USA 15.8 QU
2 Edward Leader 25 Great Britain GBR 16.1est at 1½ yds

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Art Shaw 21 United States USA QU/walkover