Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1908 London Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1908 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): White City Stadium, London
Date Started: July 20, 1908
Date Finished: July 20, 1908
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RSA Reggie Walker
Silver: USA James Rector
Bronze: CAN Bobby Kerr

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MB T
1 Eddie Duffy 24 South Africa RSA easy win 11.6 QU
2 Georgios Skoutaridis Greece GRE at 3 yds
3 Victor Henny 20 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Jack George 26 Great Britain GBR 11.6 QU
2 Oscar Guttormsen 24 Norway NOR 12.0est at 3 yds

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Nate Cartmell 25 United States USA 11.0 QU
2 Géo Malfait 29 France FRA 11.2est at 2 yds
3 Arthur Hoffmann 20 Germany GER 11.4est
4 Evert Koops 23 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Reggie Walker 19 South Africa RSA 11.0 QU
2 Jean Konings 22 Belgium BEL 11.6est at 4 yds
3 Denis Murray Great Britain GBR
AC Edgar Kiralfy 23 United States USA
AC Ernestus Greven 22 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bobby Cloughen 19 United States USA 11.0 QU
2 John Johansen 25 Norway NOR 11.7est at 5 yards
3 Dave Beland 21 Canada CAN
AC Henry Harmer 24 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Willie May 21 United States USA 11.2 QU
2 Victor Jacquemin 16 Belgium BEL 11.5est at 3 yds
3 L. Lescat France FRA
4 Mikhail Paskhalidis Greece GRE

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Robert Duncan 20 Great Britain GBR 11.4 QU
2 Knut Stenborg 18 Sweden SWE 11.5est at 1 yd
3 Hans Eicke 23 Germany GER 11.6est
4 Umberto Barozzi 26 Italy ITA
5 Ragnar Stenberg 20 Finland FIN

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Lester Stevens 24 United States USA 11.2 QU
2 Knut Lindberg 26 Sweden SWE 11.2est inches behind
3 Heinrich Rehder 21 Germany GER 11.8est
4 William Murray Great Britain GBR

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Jack Morton 29 Great Britain GBR 11.2 QU
2 Axel Johannes Petersen 27 Denmark DEN 11.5est at 3 yds
3 Jacobus Hoogveld 23 Netherlands NED

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bobby Kerr 25 Canada CAN 11.0 QU
2 M. Chapman Great Britain GBR 11.3est at 3 yds
AC Paul Fischer Germany GER DNF

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Bill Hamilton United States USA 11.2 QU
2 Pál Simon 16 Hungary HUN 11.5est at 3 yds
3 G. Lamotte France FRA
4 Bertie Phillips 24 South Africa RSA DNF

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Harry Huff 27 United States USA 11.4 QU
2 Henry Pankhurst Great Britain GBR 11.5est at 1 yd
3 Karl Fryksdahl 22 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Lawson Robertson 24 United States USA 11.4 QU
2 Frank Lukeman 22 Canada CAN 11.7est at 3 yds
3 Henri Meslot 23 France FRA
4 Edi Schönecker 23 Austria AUT

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Nate Sherman 20 United States USA 11.2 QU
2 Lou Sebert 21 Canada CAN 11.7est at 4 yds
3 Harry Watson Great Britain GBR
4 Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei 20 Hungary HUN
5 Hermann von Bönninghausen 19 Germany GER 12.0est

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Rector 23 United States USA 10.8 QU/=OR
2 Vilmos Rácz 19 Hungary HUN 11.4est
3 Willy Kohlmey 26 Germany GER 12.0est

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Stark 23 Great Britain GBR 11.8 QU
2 Gaspare Torretta Italy ITA 12.0est

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T MB
1 Patrick Roche Great Britain GBR 11.4 QU
2 Karl Bechler 22 Germany GER 11.7est at 2 yds