Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1906 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1906 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Panathenaic Stadium, Athina
Date Started: April 25, 1906
Date Finished: April 25, 1906
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Archie Hahn
Silver: USA Fay Moulton
Bronze: AUS Nigel Barker

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Archie Hahn 25 United States USA 12.0 QU
2 Otto Bock Denmark DEN QU
AC Georgios Zinon Greece GRE
AC Julius Wagner 23 Germany GER
AC Karl Lampelmayer Austria AUT

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Eaton 23 United States USA 11.6 QU
2 Gaspare Torretta Italy ITA QU
3 Géo Malfait 27 France FRA
4 Robert Schöffthaler Austria AUT
5 Fritz Hofmann 34 Germany GER

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fay Moulton 30 United States USA 11.8 QU
2 Pantelis Ektoros Greece GRE QU
3 Martin Beckmann 21 Germany GER

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Knut Lindberg 24 Sweden SWE 11.8 QU
2 Bohuslav Pohl-Polenský Bohemia BOH QU
3 Konstantinos Devetzis Greece GRE
AC Aage Petersen 22 Denmark DEN
AC Patestos Patestidis Greece GRE

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Georgios Kesar Greece GRE 12.6 QU
AC George Queyrouze 23 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 William Schick 24 United States USA 12.2 QU
2 Wyndham Halswelle 23 Great Britain GBR QU
3 Gustav Krojer 20 Austria AUT
4 Wilhelm Ritzenhoff 27 Germany GER
5 Gunnar Rönström 22 Sweden SWE

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Reginald Reed Great Britain GBR 12.0 QU
2 Axel Ljung 22 Sweden SWE QU

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alfred Healey 26 Great Britain GBR 12.2 QU
2 Vincent Duncker 21 Germany GER 12.2 QU
3 Sotirios Anastasopoulos Greece GRE
4 Uno Häggman 23 Finland FIN
5 Nikolaos Mourmouris Greece GRE

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lawson Robertson 22 United States USA 11.4 QU
2 Nigel Barker 23 Australia AUS QU
3 Martin Brustmann 20 Germany GER
AC A. Papadakis Greece GRE
AC Otto Hahnel-Kohout Bohemia BOH

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sidney Abrahams 21 Great Britain GBR 11.8 QU
2 Meyer Prinstein 27 United States USA QU
3 Marc Bellin du Coteau 22 France FRA
AC Miksa Hellmich 24 Hungary HUN
AC Vasilios Stournaras Greece GRE