Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed ½-1 Ton

Sailing at the 1900 Paris Summer Games:

Mixed ½-1 Ton

Sailing at the 1900 Summer Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Paris Sailing Circle, Meulan
Date Started: May 24, 1900
Date Finished: May 24, 1900
Format: 15 km.

Gold: FRA France-15
GBR Great Britain
Silver: FRA France-3
FRA France-1
Bronze: FRA France-4
FRA France-2

Summary

Eighteen yachts entered race two of the ½-1 Ton Class with the “Scotia,” winner of race one, as the only foreign entry. This time, only French yachts made the top three\: Louis Auguste-Dormeuil with his “Carabinier” in first, “Scamasaxe” in second and “Crabe II” in third place. “Scotia” failed to repeat its previous successes and seven yachts failed to finish, while “Aschenbrödel” was not allowed to start and moved up one class.

Final Standings

Rank Team NOC Medal AT AT H
1 Scotia GBR Gold 3-29:45 3-12:30 17:25
1 Carabinier-15 FRA Gold 3-27:07 3-13:22 13:45
2 Scamasaxe-3 FRA Silver 3-30:31 3-16:46 13:45
2 Crabe II-1 FRA Silver 3-39:23 3-21:58 17:25
3 Crabe II-4 FRA Bronze 3-41:24 3-27:39 13:45
3 Scamasaxe-2 FRA Bronze 3-42:40 3-25:15 17:25
4 Scotia GBR 3-45:46 3-32:01 13:45
4 Crabe I-3 FRA 3-47:11 3-29:46 17:25
5 Pierre et Jean-4 FRA 3-52:44 3-35:19 17:25
5 Crabe I-2 FRA 3-50:45 3-37:00 13:45
6 Suzon IV-5 FRA 3-53:50 3-36:25 17:25
6 C.V.A.-7 FRA 3-52:52 3-40:07 13:45
7 Pettit-Poucet-6 FRA 3-56:55 3-39:30 17:25
7 Suzon IV-5 FRA 3-59:27 3-45:42 13:45
8 C.V.A.-7 FRA 4-00:32 3-43:07 17:25
8 Ariette-10 FRA 4-08:10 3-54:25 13:45
9 Dick-8 FRA 4-03:00 3-45:35 17:25
9 Galopin-9 FRA 4-17:23 4-05:40 11:43
10 Galopin-9 FRA 3-46:33
10 Tornade-16 FRA 4-19:52 4-06:07 13:45
11 Ariette-10 FRA 4-04:21 3-46:56 17:25
11 Demi-Mondaine-17 FRA 4-30:08 4-16:23 13:45
12 Crocodile-11 FRA 4-06:40 3-49:15 17:25
AC Crocodile-11 FRA DNF
13 Colette-12 FRA 4-08:?? 3-51:?? 17:25
AC Jeannette-18 FRA DNF
14 Cinara-13 FRA 4-10:?? 3-53:?? 17:25
AC Pierre et Jean-4 FRA DNF
AC Aschenbrodel GER [3-11:37] [3-28:02] [17:25] DQ
AC Verveine-19 FRA DNF
AC Colette-12 FRA DNF
AC Sidi-Fekkar-14 FRA DNF
AC Sidi-Fekkar-14 FRA [3-32:50] [3-50:15] [17:25] DQ
AC Hébé-20 FRA DNF