Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sprint

Cycling at the 1900 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Sprint Round One

Cycling at the 1900 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Municipal Velodrome, Paris
Date Started: September 11, 1900
Date Finished: September 11, 1900
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to roudn two.

Gold: FRA Albert Taillandier
Silver: FRA Fernand Sanz
Bronze: USA John Lake

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC M T 2cST
1 Lloyd Hildebrand 29 Great Britain GBR 1:34.2 15.4 QU/OR
2 Giacomo Stratta Italy ITA wheel behind QU
3 Ferdinand Vasserot 19 France FRA very close QU
AC František Hirsch Bohemia BOH
AC Émile Dubois France FRA
AC L. Dumont France FRA
AC Pouget France FRA
AC Dubourdieu France FRA

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST M
1 Adolphe Cayron 21 France FRA 1:34.2 14.2 QU/OR
2 Georges Coindre France FRA wheel behind QU
3 Auguste Daumain 22 France FRA not close QU
AC Romulo Bruni 28 Italy ITA
AC Vianzino Italy ITA
AC Émile Vadbled France FRA
AC Saignier France FRA
AC Alfred Boulnois France FRA

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST
1 Paul Gottron Germany GER 1:32.4 14.4 QU
3 Paul Rosso France FRA QU
AC A. Roger France FRA
AC L. Boyer France FRA
AC Ruez France FRA
AC Charles Amberger 18 France FRA
AC Georges Neurouth 18 France FRA

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST
1 Paul Legrain France FRA 1:30.4 14.4 QU
2 Enrico Brusoni 21 Italy ITA QU
3 Théophile Fras 26 France FRA QU
AC Coisy France FRA
AC L. Saunière France FRA
AC Franzen France FRA
AC Omer Beaugendre 16 France FRA
AC Pichard France FRA

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST M
1 Léon Maisonnave 17 France FRA 1:35.8 14.4 QU
2 Will Davis 22 France FRA 1 length behind QU
3 Chaput France FRA QU
AC Longchamp France FRA
AC Georg Drescher 30 Germany GER
AC Fernand Boulmant France FRA
AC Lohner France FRA
AC Guillot France FRA

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST
1 John Lake 22 United States USA 1:35.8 14.0 QU/OR
2 Paul Espeit 21 France FRA QU
3 Gaston Bullier France FRA QU
AC J. Bérard France FRA
AC Jacques Droëtti Italy ITA
AC Maxime Bertrand France FRA
AC M. Steitz France FRA
AC Vladislav Chalupa 29 France FRA

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST M
1 Albert Taillandier 21 France FRA 1:36.8 15.0 QU
2 Marcel Dohis France FRA wheel behind QU
3 Germain France FRA close 3rd QU
AC Luigi Colombo Italy ITA
AC Georges Augoyat 18 France FRA
AC Maurice Monniot France FRA
AC Bessing France FRA

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST
1 Karl Duill Germany GER 1:35.4 14.4 QU
2 Léon Ponscarme 21 France FRA QU
3 Thomann France FRA QU
AC Pilton France FRA
AC Maurice Terrier France FRA
AC Maibaum France FRA
AC A. Porcher France FRA DQ

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2cST
1 Antonio Restelli Italy ITA 1:37.6 13.6 QU/OR
2 Vincent Belgium BEL QU
3 Joseph Mallet France FRA QU
AC Caillet France FRA
AC Mossmann France FRA
AC Édouard Wick France FRA DNF (fell)
AC P. Hubault France FRA DNF (fell)