Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Wrestling

Wrestling

Games: 27 games in 19 countries
Events: 28

Sports:

Participants: 4,769 (4,624 men and 145 women) from 129 countries
Youngest Participant: IND Mahabir Singh (15 years, 330 days), 1980 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: USA Hugo Toeppen (51 years, 6 days), 1904 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): GER FRG Wilfried Dietrich (5 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (125 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 50 42 33 125
2 Soviet Union 62 31 23 116
3 Finland 27 29 29 85
4 Sweden 28 27 29 84
5 Bulgaria 16 32 20 68
6 Japan 28 17 17 62
7 Turkey 28 16 14 58
8 Hungary 19 16 20 55
9 Russia 25 13 13 51
10 Iran 8 13 17 38
11 South Korea 11 11 13 35
12 Germany 5 18 11 34
13 Romania 7 8 17 32
14 Poland 5 9 11 25
15 Italy 7 4 9 20
16 Cuba 7 5 7 19
17 France 4 4 9 17
18 Great Britain 3 4 10 17
19 Unified Team 6 5 5 16
20 Yugoslavia 4 6 6 16
21 Canada 2 7 7 16
22 Switzerland 4 4 7 15
23 Georgia 2 4 9 15
24 Czechoslovakia 1 7 7 15
25 Azerbaijan 4 5 5 14
26 Ukraine 3 5 6 14
27 Kazakhstan 1 4 9 14
28 Denmark 2 3 7 12
29 Estonia 5 2 4 11
30 Greece 1 3 7 11
31 North Korea 3 2 5 10
32 West Germany 1 4 4 9
33 Mongolia 0 4 5 9
34 China 2 3 3 8
35 Belarus 0 3 5 8
36 Uzbekistan 4 3 0 7
37 Norway 4 2 1 7
38 East Germany 2 3 2 7
39 Egypt 2 2 2 6
40 Austria 1 2 3 6
41 Armenia 1 2 3 6
42 Belgium 0 3 1 4
43 India 0 1 3 4
44 Lebanon 0 1 2 3
45 Australia 0 1 2 3
46 Kyrgyzstan 0 1 1 2
47 Lithuania 0 0 2 2
48 Colombia 0 0 2 2
49 Mexico 0 1 0 1
50 Syria 0 1 0 1
51 United Arab Republic 0 1 0 1
52 Latvia 0 1 0 1
53 Puerto Rico 0 1 0 1
54 Tajikistan 0 1 0 1
55 Spain 0 0 1 1
56 Slovakia 0 0 1 1
57 Macedonia 0 0 1 1
58 Pakistan 0 0 1 1
59 Moldova 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Wilfried Dietrich (GER, FRG) 1 2 2 5
2 Aleksandr Karelin (RUS, URS, EUN) 3 1 0 4
3 Artur Taymazov (UZB) 3 1 0 4
4 Rudolf Svensson (SWE) 2 2 0 4
5 Bruce Baumgartner (USA) 2 1 1 4
6 Søren Jensen (DEN) 2 0 2 4
7 Imre Polyák (HUN) 1 3 0 4
8 Eino Leino (FIN) 1 1 2 4
9 Buvaysar Saytiyev (RUS) 3 0 0 3
10 Ivar Johansson (SWE) 3 0 0 3
11 Carl Westergren (SWE) 3 0 0 3
12 Aleksandr Medved (URS) 3 0 0 3
13 Saori Yoshida (JPN) 3 0 0 3
14 Kaori Icho (JPN) 3 0 0 3
15 Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN) 2 1 0 3
16 Verner Weckman (FIN) 2 1 0 3
17 Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) 2 1 0 3
18 Makharbek Khadartsev (RUS, URS, EUN) 2 1 0 3
19 Armen Nazaryan (BUL, ARM) 2 0 1 3
20 Gholam Reza Takhti (IRI) 1 2 0 3
21 Park Jang-Sun (KOR) 1 2 0 3
22 Anatoly Roshchin (URS) 1 2 0 3
23 Enyu Valchev (BUL) 1 1 1 3
24 Lothar Metz (GER, GDR) 1 1 1 3
25 Ştefan Rusu (ROU) 1 1 1 3
26 Gustav Freij (SWE) 1 1 1 3
27 Erik Malmberg (SWE) 1 1 1 3
28 Hamit Kaplan (TUR) 1 1 1 3
29 Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE) 1 0 2 3
30 Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) 0 3 0 3
31 Juan Luis Marén (CUB) 0 2 1 3
32 Tonya Verbeek (CAN) 0 2 1 3
33 Onni Pellinen (FIN) 0 1 2 3
34 Józef Tracz (POL) 0 1 2 3
35 Sheng Zetian (CHN) 0 0 3 3

Events