You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Sports > Weightlifting

Weightlifting

Games: 25 games in 18 countries
Events: 21

Sports:

Participants: 2,708 (2,428 men and 280 women) from 148 countries
Youngest Participant: LIB Khodor Al-Aywan (15 years, 190 days), 1988 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: USA Rich Schutz (46 years, 353 days), 1992 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): 4 athletes with 4 medals
Top Country Medalist(s): URS Soviet Union (62 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 39 21 2 62
2 China 29 13 8 50
3 United States 16 16 9 41
4 Bulgaria 12 16 8 36
5 Poland 5 6 21 32
6 Russia 3 13 10 26
7 Germany 6 7 12 25
8 Hungary 2 9 9 20
9 France 9 3 4 16
10 Greece 7 5 4 16
11 Iran 5 5 6 16
12 Italy 5 5 5 15
13 North Korea 4 4 5 13
14 Romania 2 7 4 13
15 Japan 2 3 8 13
16 Turkey 8 1 2 11
17 Austria 4 5 2 11
18 South Korea 3 4 4 11
19 East Germany 1 4 6 11
20 Kazakhstan 5 4 1 10
21 Belarus 1 3 6 10
22 Unified Team 5 4 0 9
23 Egypt 5 2 2 9
24 Czechoslovakia 3 2 3 8
25 Ukraine 3 2 3 8
26 Indonesia 0 3 5 8
27 Thailand 3 1 3 7
28 West Germany 2 2 3 7
29 Estonia 1 3 3 7
30 Great Britain 1 3 3 7
31 Chinese Taipei 0 2 4 6
32 Cuba 2 1 2 5
33 Armenia 0 0 5 5
34 Belgium 1 2 1 4
35 Colombia 1 2 1 4
36 Australia 1 1 2 4
37 Switzerland 0 2 2 4
38 Sweden 0 0 4 4
39 Denmark 1 2 0 3
40 Finland 1 0 2 3
41 Canada 0 2 1 3
42 Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 2 3
43 Netherlands 0 0 3 3
44 Georgia 1 0 1 2
45 Croatia 1 0 1 2
46 Latvia 0 1 1 2
47 Argentina 0 1 1 2
48 Moldova 0 0 2 2
49 Norway 1 0 0 1
50 Mexico 1 0 0 1
51 Luxembourg 0 1 0 1
52 Singapore 0 1 0 1
53 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
54 Lebanon 0 1 0 1
55 Nigeria 0 1 0 1
56 Iraq 0 0 1 1
57 Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
58 Venezuela 0 0 1 1
59 India 0 0 1 1
60 Qatar 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pyrros Dimas (GRE) 3 0 1 4
2 Ronny Weller (GDR, GER) 1 2 1 4
3 Nikolay Peshalov (CRO, BUL) 1 1 2 4
4 Norb Schemansky (USA) 1 1 2 4
5 Akakios Kakiasvili (GRE, EUN) 3 0 0 3
6 Halil Mutlu (TUR) 3 0 0 3
7 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) 3 0 0 3
8 Louis Hostin (FRA) 2 1 0 3
9 Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN) 2 1 0 3
10 Tommy Kono (USA) 2 1 0 3
11 Arkady Vorobyov (URS) 2 0 1 3
12 Imre Földi (HUN) 1 2 0 3
13 Carlo Galimberti (ITA) 1 2 0 3
14 Ike Berger (USA) 1 2 0 3
15 Pete George (USA) 1 2 0 3
16 Mohammad Nassiri (IRI) 1 1 1 3
17 Nicu Vlad (ROU) 1 1 1 3
18 Manfred Nerlinger (FRG, GER) 0 1 2 3
19 Marian Zieliński (POL) 0 0 3 3
20 Norayr Nurikyan (BUL) 2 0 0 2
21 Zhan Xugang (CHN) 2 0 0 2
22 Waldemar Baszanowski (POL) 2 0 0 2
23 Vasily Alekseyev (URS) 2 0 0 2
24 Aleksandr Kurlovich (EUN, URS) 2 0 0 2
25 Leonid Zhabotynskiy (URS) 2 0 0 2
26 John Davis (USA) 2 0 0 2
27 Chuck Vinci (USA) 2 0 0 2
28 Hossein Reza Zadeh (IRI) 2 0 0 2
29 Chen Yanqing (CHN) 2 0 0 2
30 Liu Chunhong (CHN) 2 0 0 2
31 Ilya Ilyin (KAZ) 2 0 0 2
32 Viggo Jensen (DEN) 1 1 0 2
33 Israel Militosyan (URS, EUN) 1 1 0 2
34 Hans Haas (AUT) 1 1 0 2
35 Pablo Lara (CUB) 1 1 0 2
36 Alfred Neuland (EST) 1 1 0 2
37 Joachim Kunz (GDR) 1 1 0 2
38 Rudolf Ismayr (GER) 1 1 0 2
39 Pierino Gabetti (ITA) 1 1 0 2
40 Anatoly Khrapaty (KAZ, URS) 1 1 0 2
41 Jeon Byeong-Gwan (KOR) 1 1 0 2
42 Tymur Taimazov (UKR, EUN) 1 1 0 2
43 Viktor Kurentsov (URS) 1 1 0 2
44 Trofim Lomakin (URS) 1 1 0 2
45 Yevgeny Minayev (URS) 1 1 0 2
46 Jaan Talts (URS) 1 1 0 2
47 Leonid Taranenko (EUN, URS) 1 1 0 2
48 Yury Vlasov (URS) 1 1 0 2
49 Oscar Osthoff (USA) 1 1 0 2
50 Stan Stanczyk (USA) 1 1 0 2
51 Launceston Elliot (GBR) 1 1 0 2
52 Josef Steinbach (AUT) 1 1 0 2
53 Jang Mi-Ran (KOR) 1 1 0 2
54 Ibrahim Hassanien Shams (EGY) 1 0 1 2
55 Josef Straßberger (GER) 1 0 1 2
56 Péter Baczakó (HUN) 1 0 1 2
57 Ireneusz Paliński (POL) 1 0 1 2
58 Aleksey Petrov (RUS) 1 0 1 2
59 Andrey Chemerkin (RUS) 1 0 1 2
60 Jaroslav Skobla (TCH) 1 0 1 2
61 Tony Terlazzo (USA) 1 0 1 2
62 Zhang Xiangxiang (CHN) 1 0 1 2
63 Giorgi Asanidze (GEO) 1 0 1 2
64 Yoto Yotov (BUL) 0 2 0 2
65 Marc Huster (GER) 0 2 0 2
66 Leonidas Sabanis (GRE) 0 2 0 2
67 Sergey Syrtsov (RUS, EUN) 0 2 0 2
68 Fritz Hünenberger (SUI) 0 2 0 2
69 Václav Pšenička, Sr. (TCH) 0 2 0 2
70 Dito Shanidze (URS) 0 2 0 2
71 Jim Bradford (USA) 0 2 0 2
72 Raema Lisa Rumbewas (INA) 0 2 0 2
73 Szymon Kołecki (POL) 0 2 0 2
74 Ri Song-Hui (PRK) 0 2 0 2
75 Andrey Rybakov (BLR) 0 2 0 2
76 Nataliya Zabolotnaya (RUS) 0 2 0 2
77 Humberto Selvetti (ARG) 0 1 1 2
78 Atanas Shopov (BUL) 0 1 1 2
79 He Yingqiang (CHN) 0 1 1 2
80 Liu Shoubin (CHN) 0 1 1 2
81 Arnold Luhaäär (EST) 0 1 1 2
82 Louis Martin (GBR) 0 1 1 2
83 Gerd Bonk (GDR) 0 1 1 2
84 Hans Wölpert (GER) 0 1 1 2
85 Mahmoud Namdjou (IRI) 0 1 1 2
86 Masashi Ohuchi (JPN) 0 1 1 2
87 Viktors Ščerbatihs (LAT) 0 1 1 2
88 Norbert Ozimek (POL) 0 1 1 2
89 Kim Myong-Nam (PRK) 0 1 1 2
90 Rodney Wilkes (TTO) 0 1 1 2
91 Jim George (USA) 0 1 1 2
92 Agata Wróbel (POL) 0 1 1 2
93 Valentina Popova (RUS) 0 1 1 2
94 Khadzhimurat Akkayev (RUS) 0 1 1 2
95 Triyatno (INA) 0 1 1 2
96 Frank Kugler (GER) 0 0 2 2
97 Stefan Botev Khristov (AUS, BUL) 0 0 2 2
98 Győző Veres (HUN) 0 0 2 2
99 Kim Seong-Jip (KOR) 0 0 2 2
100 Tadeusz Rutkowski (POL) 0 0 2 2
101 Heinrich Schneidereit (GER) 0 0 2 2
102 Eko Irawan (INA) 0 0 2 2

Events