You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Sports > Rowing

Rowing

Games: 27 games in 19 countries
Events: 25

Sports:

Participants: 7,356 (6,020 men and 1,335 women) from 92 countries
Youngest Participant: ESP Carlos Front (11 years, 251 days), 1992 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: ARG Oscar Rompani (60 years, 67 days), 1964 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): ROU Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă (8 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (87 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 32 31 24 87
2 Great Britain 28 22 13 63
3 Germany 25 17 15 57
4 East Germany 33 7 8 48
5 Italy 14 15 13 42
6 Soviet Union 12 20 10 42
7 Canada 9 16 15 40
8 France 7 16 15 38
9 Romania 19 10 8 37
10 Australia 10 13 14 37
11 Netherlands 6 11 11 28
12 Switzerland 6 8 9 23
13 Denmark 7 4 11 22
14 New Zealand 9 2 10 21
15 Poland 3 3 10 16
16 Norway 3 6 6 15
17 West Germany 4 4 6 14
18 Bulgaria 3 4 7 14
19 Czechoslovakia 2 2 7 11
20 Belgium 0 6 2 8
21 Finland 3 1 3 7
22 Belarus 2 1 4 7
23 China 1 4 2 7
24 Greece 1 3 3 7
25 Slovenia 1 1 3 5
26 Yugoslavia 1 1 3 5
27 Austria 0 3 2 5
28 Czech Republic 1 3 0 4
29 Argentina 1 1 2 4
30 Russia 1 0 3 4
31 Uruguay 0 1 3 4
32 Ukraine 1 1 1 3
33 Croatia 0 2 1 3
34 Hungary 0 1 2 3
35 South Africa 1 0 1 2
36 Sweden 0 2 0 2
37 Estonia 0 2 0 2
38 Mixed team 0 1 0 1
39 Spain 0 1 0 1
40 Unified Team 0 0 1 1
41 Lithuania 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă (ROU) 5 2 1 8
2 Steven Redgrave (GBR) 5 0 1 6
3 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (ROU) 5 0 1 6
4 Doina Ignat (ROU) 4 1 1 6
5 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochelea (ROU) 2 3 1 6
6 Kathrin Boron (GER) 4 0 1 5
7 Viorica Susanu (ROU) 4 0 1 5
8 Jack Beresford, Jr. (GBR) 3 2 0 5
9 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică (ROU) 3 1 1 5
10 Elena Georgescu (ROU) 3 1 1 5
11 Eskild Ebbesen (DEN) 3 0 2 5
12 Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten (BLR, EUN) 2 1 2 5
13 Lesley Thompson-Willie (CAN) 1 3 1 5
14 Matthew Pinsent (GBR) 4 0 0 4
15 Drew Ginn (AUS) 3 1 0 4
16 James Tomkins (AUS) 3 0 1 4
17 Kathleen Heddle (CAN) 3 0 1 4
18 Marnie McBean (CAN) 3 0 1 4
19 Mike McKay (AUS) 2 1 1 4
20 Olga Homeghi-Bularda (ROU) 2 1 1 4
21 Rodica Arba-Puşcatu (ROU) 2 1 1 4
22 Katherine Grainger (GBR) 1 3 0 4
23 Dimitrie Popescu (ROU) 1 2 1 4
24 Aleksandr Lukyanov (RUS, URS) 1 2 1 4
25 Rossano Galtarossa (ITA) 1 1 2 4
26 Iztok Čop (SLO) 1 1 2 4
27 Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan (ROU) 0 3 1 4
28 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon (ROU) 0 3 1 4

Events