Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Figure Skating

Figure Skating

Games: 24 games in 13 countries
Events: 6

Sports:

Participants: 1,572 (747 men and 824 women) from 55 countries
Youngest Participant: GBR Cecilia Colledge (11 years, 73 days), 1932 Winter Games
Oldest Participant: USA Joseph Savage (52 years, 267 days), 1932 Winter Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): SWE Gillis Grafström and RUS Yevgeny Plyushchenko (4 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (49 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 15 16 18 49
2 Russia 15 9 3 27
3 Canada 4 11 10 25
4 Soviet Union 10 9 5 24
5 Austria 7 9 4 20
6 Great Britain 5 3 7 15
7 France 3 2 7 12
8 Germany 4 4 3 11
9 Sweden 5 3 2 10
10 East Germany 3 3 4 10
11 China 1 2 4 7
12 Norway 3 2 1 6
13 Hungary 0 2 4 6
14 Unified Team 3 1 1 5
15 Japan 2 2 1 5
16 Czechoslovakia 1 1 3 5
17 Netherlands 1 2 0 3
18 Switzerland 0 2 1 3
19 Finland 1 1 0 2
20 South Korea 1 1 0 2
21 Belgium 1 0 1 2
22 Ukraine 1 0 1 2
23 West Germany 0 0 2 2
24 Italy 0 0 2 2
25 Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gillis Grafström (SWE, SWE) 3 1 0 4
2 Yevgeny Plyushchenko (RUS) 2 2 0 4
3 Sonja Henie (NOR) 3 0 0 3
4 Irina Rodnina (URS) 3 0 0 3
5 Artur Dmitriyev (RUS, EUN) 2 1 0 3
6 Andrée Brunet-Joly (FRA) 2 0 1 3
7 Pierre Brunet (FRA) 2 0 1 3
8 Scott Moir (CAN) 1 2 0 3
9 Tessa Virtue (CAN) 1 2 0 3
10 Marina Klimova (URS, EUN) 1 1 1 3
11 Sergey Ponomarenko (URS, EUN) 1 1 1 3
12 Charlie White (USA) 1 1 1 3
13 Meryl Davis (USA) 1 1 1 3
14 Shen Xue (CHN) 1 0 2 3
15 Zhao Hongbo (CHN) 1 0 2 3
16 Beatrix Loughran (USA) 0 2 1 3
17 Lyudmila Belousova (URS) 2 0 0 2
18 Katya Gordeyeva (RUS, URS) 2 0 0 2
19 Pasha Grishchuk (RUS) 2 0 0 2
20 Katarina Witt (GDR) 2 0 0 2
21 Dick Button (USA) 2 0 0 2
22 Sergey Grinkov (RUS, URS) 2 0 0 2
23 Yevgeny Platov (RUS) 2 0 0 2
24 Oleg Protopopov (URS) 2 0 0 2
25 Karl Schäfer (AUT) 2 0 0 2
26 Aleksandr Zaytsev (URS) 2 0 0 2
27 Tetiana Volosozhar (RUS) 2 0 0 2
28 Maksim Trankov (RUS) 2 0 0 2
29 Tenley Albright (USA) 1 1 0 2
30 Yelena Berezhnaya (RUS) 1 1 0 2
31 Nataliya Bestemyanova (URS) 1 1 0 2
32 Sjoukje Dijkstra (NED) 1 1 0 2
33 Ludovika Jakobsson-Eilers (FIN, FIN) 1 1 0 2
34 Carol Heiss (USA) 1 1 0 2
35 Nataliya Mishkutyonok (EUN, RUS) 1 1 0 2
36 Yelena Valova (URS) 1 1 0 2
37 Ernst Baier (GER) 1 1 0 2
38 Andrey Bukin (URS) 1 1 0 2
39 Walter Jakobsson (FIN, FIN) 1 1 0 2
40 Oleg Vasilyev (URS) 1 1 0 2
41 Anton Sikharulidze (RUS) 1 1 0 2
42 Yu-Na Kim (KOR) 1 1 0 2
43 Kseniya Stolbova (RUS) 1 1 0 2
44 Fyodor Klimov (RUS) 1 1 0 2
45 Madge Syers (GBR) 1 0 1 2
46 Jayne Torvill (GBR) 1 0 1 2
47 Christopher Dean (GBR) 1 0 1 2
48 David Jenkins (USA) 1 0 1 2
49 Jeannette Altwegg (GBR) 1 0 1 2
50 Viktor Petrenko (EUN, URS) 1 0 1 2
51 Marina Anissina (FRA) 1 0 1 2
52 Gwendal Peizerat (FRA) 1 0 1 2
53 Yelena Ilyinykh (RUS) 1 0 1 2
54 Nikita Katsalapov (RUS) 1 0 1 2
55 Fritzi Burger (AUT) 0 2 0 2
56 Marika Kilius (GER) 0 2 0 2
57 Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (GER) 0 2 0 2
58 Willy Böckl (AUT) 0 2 0 2
59 Brian Orser (CAN) 0 2 0 2
60 Elvis Stojko (CAN) 0 2 0 2
61 Patrick Chan (CAN) 0 2 0 2
62 Phyllis Johnson (GBR) 0 1 1 2
63 Nancy Kerrigan (USA) 0 1 1 2
64 Irina Moiseyeva (URS) 0 1 1 2
65 Maiya Usova (EUN, RUS) 0 1 1 2
66 Andrey Minenkov (URS) 0 1 1 2
67 Sasha Zhulin (EUN, RUS) 0 1 1 2
68 Michelle Kwan (USA) 0 1 1 2
69 Irina Slutskaya (RUS) 0 1 1 2
70 Isabelle Brasseur (CAN) 0 0 2 2
71 Chen Lu (CHN) 0 0 2 2
72 Manuela Groß (GDR) 0 0 2 2
73 Marianna Nagy (HUN) 0 0 2 2
74 Emília Rotter (HUN) 0 0 2 2
75 Philippe Candeloro (FRA) 0 0 2 2
76 Lloyd Eisler (CAN) 0 0 2 2
77 Uwe Kagelmann (GDR) 0 0 2 2
78 László Nagy (HUN) 0 0 2 2
79 Patrick Pera (FRA) 0 0 2 2
80 László Szollás (HUN) 0 0 2 2
81 Aljona Sawtchenko (GER) 0 0 2 2
82 Robin Szolkowy (GER) 0 0 2 2

Events