Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Equestrianism

Equestrianism

Games: 24 games in 19 countries
Events: 18

Sports:

Participants: 2,234 (1,815 men and 419 women) from 71 countries
Youngest Participant: BRA Luiza Almeida (16 years, 342 days), 2008 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: AUT Arthur von Pongracz (72 years, 48 days), 1936 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): NED Anky van Grunsven (9 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): GER Germany (60 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 28 16 16 60
2 United States 11 20 18 49
3 Sweden 17 11 14 42
4 France 13 14 12 39
5 Great Britain 9 10 13 32
6 Netherlands 10 13 3 26
7 West Germany 11 5 9 25
8 Italy 7 9 7 23
9 Switzerland 5 10 8 23
10 Soviet Union 6 5 4 15
11 Belgium 5 2 6 13
12 Australia 6 3 2 11
13 New Zealand 3 2 5 10
14 Mexico 2 1 4 7
15 Canada 2 2 2 6
16 Poland 1 3 2 6
17 Denmark 0 4 2 6
18 Spain 1 2 1 4
19 Austria 1 1 1 3
20 Brazil 1 0 2 3
21 Portugal 0 0 3 3
22 Chile 0 2 0 2
23 Romania 0 1 1 2
24 Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 2
25 Japan 1 0 0 1
26 Czechoslovakia 1 0 0 1
27 Argentina 0 1 0 1
28 Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
29 Norway 0 1 0 1
30 Hungary 0 0 1 1
31 Ireland 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anky van Grunsven (NED) 3 5 1 9
2 Reiner Klimke (FRG, GER) 6 0 2 8
3 Isabell Werth (GER) 5 3 0 8
4 Hans Günter Winkler (GER, GER, FRG) 5 1 1 7
5 J. Michael Plumb (USA) 2 4 0 6
6 Josef Neckermann (FRG, GER) 2 2 2 6
7 Mark Todd (NZL) 2 1 3 6
8 Raimondo D'Inzeo (ITA, ITA) 1 2 3 6
9 Piero D'Inzeo (ITA, ITA) 0 2 4 6
10 Charles Pahud de Mortanges (NED) 4 1 0 5
11 Earl Thomson (USA) 2 3 0 5
12 Liselott Linsenhoff (GER, FRG) 2 2 1 5
13 André Jousseaumé (FRA) 2 2 1 5
14 Christine Stückelberger (SUI) 1 3 1 5
15 Henri Chammartin (SUI, SUI) 1 2 2 5
16 Gustav Fischer (SUI, SUI) 0 3 2 5
17 Nicole Uphoff-Becker (GER, FRG) 4 0 0 4
18 Ludger Beerbaum (GER, FRG) 4 0 0 4
19 Henri Saint Cyr (SWE, SWE) 4 0 0 4
20 Andrew Hoy (AUS) 3 1 0 4
21 Harry Boldt (GER, FRG) 2 2 0 4
22 Bruce Davidson (USA) 2 2 0 4
23 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola (FRA) 2 2 0 4
24 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. (SWE, SWE) 2 1 1 4
25 Ivan Kizimov (URS) 2 1 1 4
26 Alwin Schockemöhle (FRG, GER) 2 1 1 4
27 Ulla Salzgeber (GER) 2 1 1 4
28 Fritz Thiedemann (GER, GER) 2 0 2 4
29 Bill Steinkraus (USA) 1 2 1 4
30 Blyth Tait (NZL) 1 1 2 4
31 Fritz Ligges (FRG, GER) 1 0 3 4
32 Ian Stark (GBR) 0 4 0 4
33 Virginia Holgate-Leng (GBR) 0 2 2 4
34 Robert Dover (USA) 0 0 4 4

Events