Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Boxing

Boxing

Games: 24 games in 18 countries
Events: 15

Sports:

Participants: 5,051 (5,015 men and 36 women) from 172 countries
Youngest Participant: NED Huub Baarsgarst (15 years, 186 days), 1924 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: PAK Muhammad Sadiq (41 years, 321 days), 1976 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): 9 athletes with 3 medals
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (110 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 49 23 38 110
2 Cuba 34 19 14 67
3 Great Britain 17 12 24 53
4 Soviet Union 14 19 18 51
5 Italy 15 15 17 47
6 Poland 8 9 26 43
7 Germany 5 12 11 28
8 Russia 9 5 12 26
9 Romania 1 9 15 25
10 Argentina 7 7 10 24
11 Hungary 10 2 8 20
12 South Korea 3 7 10 20
13 South Africa 6 4 9 19
14 France 4 7 8 19
15 Bulgaria 4 5 9 18
16 Kazakhstan 6 5 6 17
17 Canada 3 7 7 17
18 Ireland 2 5 9 16
19 Thailand 4 4 6 14
20 Ukraine 4 3 7 14
21 Finland 2 1 11 14
22 East Germany 5 2 6 13
23 Mexico 2 3 7 12
24 Denmark 1 5 6 12
25 Yugoslavia 3 2 6 11
26 Sweden 0 5 6 11
27 China 3 2 3 8
28 North Korea 2 3 3 8
29 Kenya 1 1 5 7
30 Uzbekistan 1 0 6 7
31 Czechoslovakia 3 1 2 6
32 Mongolia 1 2 3 6
33 Netherlands 1 1 4 6
34 West Germany 1 0 5 6
35 Algeria 1 0 5 6
36 Nigeria 0 3 3 6
37 Puerto Rico 0 1 5 6
38 Azerbaijan 0 0 6 6
39 Japan 2 0 3 5
40 Norway 1 2 2 5
41 Venezuela 1 2 2 5
42 Turkey 0 2 3 5
43 Philippines 0 2 3 5
44 Belgium 1 1 2 4
45 Uganda 0 3 1 4
46 Spain 0 2 2 4
47 Brazil 0 1 3 4
48 Australia 0 1 3 4
49 New Zealand 1 1 1 3
50 Ghana 0 1 2 3
51 Egypt 0 1 2 3
52 Chile 0 1 2 3
53 Morocco 0 0 3 3
54 Colombia 0 0 3 3
55 Dominican Republic 1 0 1 2
56 Belarus 0 2 0 2
57 Cameroon 0 1 1 2
58 Unified Team 0 1 1 2
59 Moldova 0 0 2 2
60 Tunisia 0 0 2 2
61 India 0 0 2 2
62 Australasia 0 1 0 1
63 Tonga 0 1 0 1
64 Estonia 0 1 0 1
65 Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
66 Mauritius 0 0 1 1
67 Niger 0 0 1 1
68 Zambia 0 0 1 1
69 United Arab Republic 0 0 1 1
70 Tajikistan 0 0 1 1
71 Lithuania 0 0 1 1
72 Syria 0 0 1 1
73 Guyana 0 0 1 1
74 Armenia 0 0 1 1
75 Georgia 0 0 1 1
76 Uruguay 0 0 1 1
77 Bermuda 0 0 1 1
78 Pakistan 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Félix Savón (CUB) 3 0 0 3
2 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) 3 0 0 3
3 László Papp (HUN) 3 0 0 3
4 Oleg Saitov (RUS) 2 0 1 3
5 Boris Lagutin (URS) 2 0 1 3
6 Zou Shiming (CHN) 2 0 1 3
7 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) 1 1 1 3
8 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) 0 1 2 3
9 Arnold Vanderlijde (NED) 0 0 3 3
10 Ariel Hernández (CUB) 2 0 0 2
11 Angel Herrera (CUB) 2 0 0 2
12 Héctor Vinent (CUB) 2 0 0 2
13 Harry Mallin (GBR) 2 0 0 2
14 Jerzy Kulej (POL) 2 0 0 2
15 Oliver Kirk (USA) 2 0 0 2
16 Mario Kindelán (CUB) 2 0 0 2
17 Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 2 0 0 2
18 Aleksey Tishchenko (RUS) 2 0 0 2
19 Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR) 2 0 0 2
20 Andrés Aldama (CUB) 1 1 0 2
21 Andreas Tews (GDR, GER) 1 1 0 2
22 Daniel Bozhinov (BUL) 1 1 0 2
23 Józef Grudzień (POL) 1 1 0 2
24 George Finnegan (USA) 1 1 0 2
25 Charles Mayer (USA) 1 1 0 2
26 Harry Spanjer (USA) 1 1 0 2
27 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov (RUS) 1 1 0 2
28 Manus Boonjumnong (THA) 1 1 0 2
29 Maikro Romero (CUB) 1 0 1 2
30 Pentti Hämäläinen (FIN) 1 0 1 2
31 Hocine Soltani (ALG) 1 0 1 2
32 Dick McTaggart (GBR) 1 0 1 2
33 István Kovács (HUN) 1 0 1 2
34 Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ) 1 0 1 2
35 Ismail Mustafov (BUL) 1 0 1 2
36 Marian Kasprzyk (POL) 1 0 1 2
37 Jerzy Rybicki (POL) 1 0 1 2
38 Roniel Iglesias (CUB) 1 0 1 2
39 Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB) 0 2 0 2
40 Søren Petersen (DEN) 0 2 0 2
41 Bolat Zhumadilov (KAZ) 0 2 0 2
42 Artur Olech (POL) 0 2 0 2
43 Aleksey Kiselyov (URS) 0 2 0 2
44 Clemente Russo (ITA) 0 2 0 2
45 Rolando Garbey (CUB) 0 1 1 2
46 Rafael Lozano (ESP) 0 1 1 2
47 Richard Nowakowski (GDR) 0 1 1 2
48 Philip Waruinge (KEN) 0 1 1 2
49 Lee Seung-Bae (KOR) 0 1 1 2
50 Sverre Sørsdal (NOR) 0 1 1 2
51 Aleksy Antkiewicz (POL) 0 1 1 2
52 Tadeusz Walasek (POL) 0 1 1 2
53 Li Byong-Uk (PRK) 0 1 1 2
54 Ion Monea (ROU) 0 1 1 2
55 Marian Simion (ROU) 0 1 1 2
56 Daan Bekker (RSA) 0 1 1 2
57 Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS) 0 1 1 2
58 Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) 0 1 1 2
59 Viktor Savchenko (URS) 0 1 1 2
60 Jérôme Thomas (FRA) 0 1 1 2
61 Leszek Błażyński (POL) 0 0 2 2
62 Janusz Gortat (POL) 0 0 2 2
63 Kazimierz Szczerba (POL) 0 0 2 2
64 Leonard Doroftei (ROU) 0 0 2 2
65 Viktor Rybakov (URS) 0 0 2 2
66 Zvonko Vujin (YUG) 0 0 2 2
67 Kim Jeong-Ju (KOR) 0 0 2 2
68 Paddy Barnes (IRL) 0 0 2 2

Events