You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Miscellaneous Lists > Olympians Who Received the Holmenkollmedaljen

Olympians Who Received the Holmenkollmedaljen

Athlete Gender Country Sport Notes
Ronny Ackermann Male GER NCO 2003
Janne Ahonen Male FIN SKJ 2011
Thomas Alsgaard Male NOR CCS 2001
Simon Ammann Male SUI SKJ 2007
Reidar Andersen Male NOR SKJ 1938
Berit Aunli-Kvello Female NOR CCS 1983 (as Berit Aunli)
Stefania Belmondo Female ITA CCS 1997
Tora Berger Female NOR BIA 2013
Per Bergerud Male NOR SKJ 1985
Arnfinn Bergmann Male NOR SKJ 1956
Marit Bjørgen Female NOR CCS 2010
Inger Bjørnbakken Female NOR ASK 1958
Ole Einar Bjørndalen Male NOR BIA, CCS 2011 first biathlete (shared)
Oddvar Brå Male NOR CCS 1975
Espen Bredesen Male NOR SKJ 1994
Hallgeir Brenden Male NOR CCS 1955
Trygve Brodahl Male NOR CCS 1939
Håkon Brusveen Male NOR CCS 1958
Anette Bøe Female NOR CCS 1985
Yuliya Chepalova Female RUS CCS 2004
Manuela Di Centa Female ITA CCS 1996
Bjørn Dæhlie Male NOR CCS 1997
Gjermund Eggen Male NOR CCS 1968
Trond Einar Elden Male NOR NCO, CCS 1991
Ole Ellefsæter Male NOR CCS 1967
Toralf Engan Male NOR SKJ 1962
Lars Erik Eriksen Male NOR CCS 1984
Stein Eriksen Male NOR ASK 1952 first alpine skier
Bengt Eriksson Male SWE NCO, SKJ 1965
Sven Eriksson Male SWE SKJ, NCO 1939 first Swede and first non-Norwegian
Magnar Estenstad Male NOR CCS 1953
Frode Estil Male NOR CCS 2007
Torbjørn Falkanger Male NOR SKJ 1952
Ivar Formo Male NOR CCS 1975
Martin Fourcade Male FRA BIA 2013
Eric Frenzel Male GER NCO 2014
Kazuyoshi Funaki Male JPN SKJ 1999
Felix Gottwald Male AUT NCO 2003
Michael Greis Male GER BIA 2011 first biathlete (shared)
Gerhard Grimmer Male GDR CCS 1975
Harald Grønningen Male NOR CCS 1961
Johan Grøttumsbraaten Male NOR CCS, NCO 1924
Gunder Gundersen Male NOR NCO 1959
Toini Gustafsson Female SWE CCS 1967
Oddbjørn Hagen Male NOR CCS, NCO 1934
Erik Håker Male NOR ASK 1979
Hagbart Håkonsen Male NOR CCS 1927 first cross-country skier
Veikko Hakulinen Male FIN CCS, BIA 1955
Crown Prince Harald Male NOR SAI 2007 (as King Harald V)
Heikki Hasu Male FIN CCS, NCO 1952 first Finn
Thorleif Haug Male NOR CCS, NCO, SKJ 1919 first Olympian to receive the award
Andrea Henkel Female GER BIA 2011 first biathlete (shared)
Odd-Bjørn Hjelmeset Male NOR CCS 2007
Reidar Hjermstad Male NOR CCS 1971
Arne Hoel Male NOR SKJ 1956
Olaf Hoffsbakken Male NOR CCS, NCO 1937
Sixten Jernberg Male SWE CCS 1960
Therese Johaug Female NOR CCS 2013
Marjatta Kajosmaa Female FIN CCS 1971
Veikko Kankkonen Male FIN SKJ 1964
Nils Karlsson Male SWE CCS 1952
Franz Keller Male FRG NCO, SKJ 1973
Harri Kirvesniemi Male FIN CCS 1998
Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi-Hämäläinen Female FIN CCS 1989 (as Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi)
Helena Kivioja-Takalo Female FIN CCS 1977 (as Helena Takalo)
Tormod Knutsen Male NOR NCO 1960
Armin Kogler Male AUT SKJ 1984
Pavel Kolchin Male URS CCS 1963
Alevtina Kolchina Female URS CCS 1963
Eero Kolehmainen Male FIN CCS 1957
Einar Landvik Male NOR CCS, SKJ 1925
Arne Larsen Male NOR NCO 1965
Larisa Lazutina Female EUN, RUS CCS 1998
Fred Børre Lundberg Male NOR NCO 1998
Eero Mäntyranta Male FIN CCS 1964
Odd Martinsen Male NOR CCS 1969
Adam Małysz Male POL SKJ 2001
Juha Mieto Male FIN CCS 1974
Rauno Miettinen Male FIN NCO, SKJ 1972
Magnus Moan Male NOR NCO 2014
Thomas Morgenstern Male AUT SKJ 2014
Ingolf Mork Male NOR SKJ 1973
Magne Myrmo Male NOR CCS 1972
Berit Mørdre-Lammedal Female NOR CCS 1971
Magdalena Neuner Female GER BIA 2012
Borghild Niskin Female NOR ASK 1956 first woman
Matti Nykänen Male FIN SKJ 1987
Halvor Næs Male NOR SKJ 1964
Kenji Ogiwara Male JPN NCO 1995
Crown Prince Olav Male NOR SAI 1968 (as King Olav V)
Brit Pettersen Female NOR CCS 1986
Aleksey Prokurorov Male URS, EUN, RUS CCS 1998
Helmut Recknagel Male GER SKJ 1960 first non-Scandinavian
Hilkka Riihivuori-Kuntola Female FIN CCS 1977 (as Hilkka Kuntola)
Assar Rönnlund Male SWE CCS 1968
Arne Rustadstuen Male NOR CCS 1935
Asbjørn Ruud Male NOR SKJ 1948
Birger Ruud Male NOR SKJ, ASK 1937
Sigmund Ruud Male NOR SKJ, ASK 1949
Tom Sandberg Male NOR NCO 1983
Astrid Sandvik Female NOR ASK 1963
Gregor Schlierenzauer Male AUT SKJ 2013
Bente Skari-Martinsen Female NOR CCS 2001 (as Bente Skari)
Simon Slåttvik Male NOR CCS, NCO 1951
Raisa Smetanina Female URS, EUN CCS 1979
Vladimir Smirnov Male URS, EUN, KAZ CCS 1994 (representing Kazakhstan)
Walter Steiner Male SUI SKJ 1977
Ole Stenen Male NOR CCS, NCO 1931
Sverre Stenersen Male NOR NCO, CCS, SKJ 1955
Ingemar Stenmark Male SWE ASK 1979
Sverre Stensheim Male NOR CCS 1960
Martin Stokken Male NOR ATH, CCS 1954
Thoralf Strømstad Male NOR CCS, NCO 1923
Gunde Svan Male SWE CCS 1985
Emil Hegle Svendsen Male NOR BIA 2012
Johan Sætre Male NOR SKJ 1981
Jacob Tullin Thams Male NOR SKJ, SAI 1926 first ski jumper
Georg Thoma Male GER NCO 1964
Arto Tiainen Male FIN CCS 1965
Pål Tyldum Male NOR CCS 1970
Vegard Ulvang Male NOR CCS 1991
Yelena Välbe Female EUN, RUS CCS 1992
Andrus Veerpalu Male EST CCS 2005
Ernst Vettori Male AUT SKJ 1991
Bjarte Engen Vik Male NOR NCO 1997
Hans Vinjarengen Male NOR NCO 1931
Thomas Wassberg Male SWE CCS 1980
Ulrich Wehling Male GDR NCO 1976
Hermann Weinbuch Male FRG NCO, SKJ 1987
Jens Weißflog Male GDR, GER SKJ 1991
Bjørn Wirkola Male NOR SKJ, NCO 1968
Lyubov Yegorova Female EUN, RUS CCS 1994
Torbjørn Yggeseth Male NOR SKJ 1963
Harald Økern Male NOR NCO 1924
Olav Økern Male NOR CCS 1950