Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Olympians Winning the Vasaloppet

Olympians Winning the Vasaloppet

Athlete Gender Country Sport Notes
Ernst Alm Male SWE CCS 1922 (7-32:49) first winner
Anders Aukland Male NOR CCS 2004 (3-48:42)
Lars-Arne Bölling Male SWE CCS 1970 (5-08:38); 1972 (5-35:19)
Mikhail Botvinov Male EUN, RUS, AUT CCS 1997 (4-11:41, competed for Austria)
Jörgen Brink Male SWE CCS 2010 (4-02:59); 2011 (3-51:51); 2012 (3-38:41)
Sven-Erik Danielsson Male SWE CCS 1995 (4-11:09)
Ole Ellefsæter Male NOR CCS 1971 (5-12:56) first Norwegian winner
Ivan Garanin Male URS CCS 1977 (4-30:34)
Artur Häggblad Male SWE CCS 1933 (5-57:09); 1935 (6-08:55); 1937 (6-05:56); 1940 (6-23:57)
Konrad Hallenbarter Male SUI CCS 1983 (3-58:08) first under four hours
Per Erik Hedlund Male SWE CCS 1926 (5-36:07) first under six hours; 1928 (5-33:23, tied with Sven Utterström)
Sixten Jernberg Male SWE CCS 1955 (5-27:28); 1960 (5-13:26)
Nils Karlsson Male SWE CCS 1943 (5-47:10); 1945 (6-27:59); 1946 (6-08:42); 1947 (5-59:35); 1948 (5-35:13); 1949 (5-44:09); 1950 (6-08:25); 1951 (5-27:20); 1953 (5-01:55)
Gert-Dietmar Klause Male GDR CCS 1975 (4-20:29) first non-Scandinavian winner
Matti Kuosku Male SWE CCS 1974 (5-06:23); 1976 (4-09:07)
Pekka Kuvaja Male FIN CCS 1954 (6-22:51) first Finnish winner and first non-Swedish winner
Anders Larsson Male SWE CCS 1987 (4-20:20)
Oskar Lindberg Male SWE CCS 1923 (6-32:41)
John Lindgren Male SWE CCS 1924 (6-53:26)
Sven-Åke Lundbäck Male SWE CCS 1981 (5-29:32)
Raul Olle Male EST CCS 2000 (4-14:38)
Jan Ottosson Male SWE CCS 1989 (5-09:33); 1991 (5-07:11); 1992 (3-57:04); 1994 (4-06:19)
Jean-Paul Pierrat Male FRA CCS 1978 (5-20:12)
Assar Rönnlund Male SWE CCS 1967 (5-20:22)
Pauli Siitonen Male FIN CCS 1973 (4-42:11)
Janne Stefansson Male SWE CCS 1962 (5-07:46); 1963 (4-56:25); 1964 (5-32:07); 1965 (4-35:03); 1966 (5-52:38); 1968 (4-39:49); 1969 (4-50:07)
Anders Ström Male SWE CCS 1931 (6-37:47)
Sven Utterström Male SWE CCS 1925 (6-03:55); 1928 (5-33:23, tied with Per-Erik Hedlund)