Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Olympians Who Died in Nazi Concentration Camps

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympians Who Died in Nazi Concentration Camps

Athlete Gender Country Sport Notes
Stella Agsteribbe Female NED GYM Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Józef Broel-Plater Male POL BOB Dachau concentration camp (GER)
Josef Charous Male TCH EQU Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Cornelis Compter Male NED WLT Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Bronisław Czech Male POL NCO, SKJ, CCS, ASK Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Abraham d'Oliveira Male NED GYM Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Thierry de Briey Male BEL EQU Bergen-Belsen concentration camp (GER)
Alfred Flatow Male GER GYM Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE)
Gustav Flatow Male GER GYM Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE)
János Garay Male HUN FEN Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Oszkár Gerde Male HUN FEN Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Isidore Goudeket Male NED GYM Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Győző Halmos Male HUN GYM Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Karel Hartmann Male TCH ICH Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Oskar Hekš Male TCH ATH Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Otto Herschmann Male AUT FEN, SWI Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Felix Hess Male NED ART Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Julius Hirsch Male GER FTB Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Milutin Ivković Male YUG FTB Jajinci (Banjica Concentration Camp) (SRB)
Mozes Jacobs Male NED GYM Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Roman Kantor Male POL FEN Majdanek concentration camp (POL)
Ernst Königsgarten Male AUT FEN Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE)
Julien Lehouck Male BEL ATH Breendonk transit camp (BEL)
Elias Melkman Male NED GYM Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Abraham Mok Male NED GYM Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Józef Noji Male POL ATH Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Lea Nordheim Female NED GYM Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Simon Okker Male NED FEN Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
František Pecháček Male TCH GYM Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Attila Petschauer Male HUN FEN labor camp Zavidovo (UKR)
Ans Polak Female NED GYM Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Paolo Salvi Male ITA GYM Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Richard Schoemaker Male NED FEN Sachsenhausen concentration camp (GER)
Werner Seelenbinder Male GER WRE different concentration camps
Jonas Slier Male NED GYM Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Bogdan Tošović Male YUG WAP Jadovno concentration camp (CRO)
Ernest Toussaint Male LUX BOX Hinzert concentration camp (GER)
Antal Vágó Male HUN FTB Killed in an unknown concentration camp.
Gerardus van der Wel Male NED ATH Bergen-Belsen concentration camp (GER)
Lion van Minden Male NED FEN Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Jacob van Moppes Male NED WRE Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Martial Van Schelle Male BEL SWI, BOB Breendonk transit camp (BEL)
Hans van Walsem Male NED ROW Neuengamme concentration camp (GER)
Pierre Versteegh Male NED EQU Sachsenhausen concentration camp (GER)
Lorenzo Vitria Male ESP BOX Mauthausen-Gusen Concentration Camp (AUT)
Rémi Weil Male FRA DIV, SWI Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Israel Wijnschenk Male NED GYM Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)