Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Olympic Swimmers - Doubles Champions, Same Year

Olympic Swimmers - Doubles Champions, Same Year

Athlete Gender Country Sport Notes
Becky Adlington Female GBR SWI 2008 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Alex Baumann Male CAN SWI 1984 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Melissa Belote Female USA SWI 1972 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Brooke Bennett Female USA SWI 2000 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Matt Biondi Male USA SWI 1988 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Mike Burton Male USA SWI 1968 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Rick Carey Male USA SWI 1984 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Tracy Caulkins Female USA SWI 1984 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Tiffany Cohen Female USA SWI 1984 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Tamás Darnyi Male HUN SWI 1988 / 1992 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Inge de Bruijn Female NED SWI 2000 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Krisztina Egerszegi Female HUN SWI 1992 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Kornelia Ender Female GDR SWI 1976 100/200 Freestyle Champion.
Janet Evans Female USA SWI 1988 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Domenico Fioravanti Male ITA SWI 2000 100/200 Breaststroke Champion.
Brian Goodell Male USA SWI 1976 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Penny Heyns Female RSA SWI 1996 100/200 Breaststroke Champion.
Charlie Hickcox Male USA SWI 1968 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
George Hodgson Male CAN SWI 1912 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Kosuke Kitajima Male JPN SWI 2004 / 2008 100/200 Breaststroke Champion.
Yana Klochkova Female UKR SWI 2000 / 2004 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Claudia Kolb Female USA SWI 1968 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Barbara Krause Female GDR SWI 1980 100/200 Freestyle Champion.
Lenny Krayzelburg Male USA SWI 2000 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Gunnar Larsson Male SWE SWI 1972 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Roland Matthes Male GDR SWI 1968 / 1972 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Mary T. Meagher Female USA SWI 1984 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Debbie Meyer Female USA SWI 1968 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Diana Mocanu Female ROU SWI 2000 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
John Naber Male USA SWI 1976 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Kristin Otto Female GDR SWI 1988 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Denis Pankratov Male EUN, RUS SWI 1996 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Aaron Peirsol Male USA SWI 2004 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Michael Phelps Male USA SWI 2004 / 2008 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Michael Phelps Male USA SWI 2004 / 2008 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Aleksandr Popov Male EUN, RUS SWI 1992 / 1996 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Rica Reinisch Female GDR SWI 1980 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Steph Rice Female AUS SWI 2008 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Ulrike Richter Female GDR SWI 1976 100/200 Backstroke Champion.
Murray Rose Male AUS SWI 1956 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Norman Ross Male USA SWI, WAP 1920 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Vladimir Salnikov Male URS SWI 1980 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Michelle Smith Female IRL SWI 1996 200/400 Individual Medley Double Champion.
Mark Spitz Male USA SWI 1972 100/200 Freestyle Champion and 100/200 Butterfly Champion.
Britta Steffen Female GER SWI 2008 50/100 Freestyle Sprint Double Champion.
Henry Taylor Male GBR SWI 1908 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/1500).
Petra Thümer Female GDR SWI 1976 Distance Freestyle Double Champion (400/800).
Pieter van den Hoogenband Male NED SWI 2000 100/200 Freestyle Champion.
Mike Wenden Male AUS SWI 1968 100/200 Freestyle Champion.