Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Bucureşti, Bucureşti, Romania

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Bucureşti, Bucureşti, Romania

292 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marius Alecu Romania Weightlifting 1979
2 Mircea Anastasescu Romania Canoeing 1931
3 Edward Andrei Romania Water Polo 1975
4 Mihai Apostol Canada Canoeing 1971
5 Ion Arapu Romania Wrestling 1951
6 Alina Astafei Romania, Germany Athletics 1969
7 Dumitru Axinte Romania Ice Hockey 1952
8 Otilia Bădescu Romania Table Tennis 1970
9 Alexandru Bădiţă Romania Water Polo 1937
10 Cezar Bădiţă Romania Swimming 1979
11 Victoria Banciu Romania Volleyball 1952 2001
12 Costică Bărăgan Romania Fencing 1949
13 Magdalena Bartoş Romania Fencing 1954
14 Valentin Bazon Romania Judo 1963
15 Irina Begu Romania Tennis 1990
16 Nicolae Bejenaru Romania Gymnastics 1968
17 Roxana Elisabeta Bîrcă Romania Athletics 1988
18 Loredana Boboc Romania Gymnastics 1984
19 Cristina Boiţ Romania Athletics 1968
20 Vasile Boldescu Romania Ice Hockey 1941
21 Sabin Marius Bornei Romania Boxing 1975
22 Mihai Borş Romania Gymnastics 1951
23 Ana Brânză Romania Fencing 1984
24 Adrian Bucenschi Romania Rowing 1974
25 Andrei Buşilă Romania Water Polo 1980
26 Nicolae Butacu Romania Swimming 1974
27 Gheorghe Calcişcă Romania Cycling 1935
28 Valeriu Călinoiu Romania Football 1928 1990
29 Leonida Caraiosifoglu Romania Athletics 1944
30 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Romania Fencing 1970
31 Alexandru Ceauşu Romania Canoeing 1980
32 Sorin Cepoi Romania Gymnastics 1956
33 Alexandrina Chezan Romania Volleyball 1939
34 Mihnea Chioveanu Romania Water Polo 1987
35 Constantin Chiru Romania Weightlifting 1957
36 Mihaela Ciobanu Spain Handball 1973
37 Şerban Ciochină Romania Athletics 1939
38 Emilia Elena Ciosu Romania Table Tennis 1971
39 Roxana Cocoş Romania Weightlifting 1989
40 Ilie Codreanu Romania Shooting 1948
41 Dan Coe Romania Football 1941 1982
42 Dragoş Coman Romania Swimming 1980
43 Gheorghe Condovici Romania Gymnastics 1941
44 Gheorghe Constantin Romania Football 1932 2010
45 Maria Constantin Romania Bobsleigh 1991
46 Florin Corbeanu Romania Rowing 1976
47 Adrian Cosma Romania Handball 1950 1996
48 Alexandru Cosma Romania Weightlifting 1926
49 Marian Cosmescu Romania Modern Pentathlon 1950
50 Marian Costea Romania Ice Hockey 1952
51 Grigore Costescu Romania Basketball 1934
52 Cătălina Cristea Romania Tennis 1975
53 Corina Crivăţ Romania Volleyball 1958
54 Florin Croitoru Romania Weightlifting 1993
55 Constantin Crudu Romania Boxing 1944
56 Rajmund Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1936
57 Iosif Culineac Romania Water Polo 1941
58 Marian Culineac Romania Boxing 1952
59 Florin Curuea Romania Rowing 1981
60 Laura Cutina Romania Gymnastics 1968
61 Aurora Dan Romania Fencing 1955
62 Ilie Datcu Romania Football 1937
63 Melania Decuseară Romania Diving 1945
64 Irina Deleanu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
65 Teodor Demetriad Romania Bobsleigh 1978
66 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu Romania Fencing 1944
67 Lorena Diaconescu Romania Swimming 1979
68 Alexandru Dincă Romania Handball 1945
69 Robert Dinu Romania Water Polo 1974
70 Aurelia Dobre Romania Gymnastics 1972
71 Nicoleta Alina Dobrin Romania Handball 1976
72 Elena Dobriţoiu Romania Rowing 1957
73 Virgil Dociu Romania Weightlifting 1953
74 Victor Dolipschi Romania Wrestling 1950 2009
75 Anghel Donescu Romania Equestrianism 1945
76 Alina Drăgan Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
77 Marian Drăgulescu Romania Gymnastics 1980
78 Mihai Drăgușin Romania Water Polo 1984
79 Adrian Duminicel Romania Bobsleigh 1980
80 Constantin Dumitraş Romania Ice Hockey 1946
81 Constantin Dumitrescu Romania Boxing 1931
82 Daniel Dumitrescu Romania Boxing 1968
83 Ion Dumitrescu Romania Shooting 1925 1999
84 Alina Dumitru Romania Judo 1982
85 Viorica Dumitru Romania Canoeing 1946
86 Gheorghe Enache Romania Shooting 1934 1971
87 Ilie Enciu Romania Weightlifting 1924
88 Heinrich Enea Romania Bobsleigh 1921
89 Romeo Enescu Romania Volleyball 1951
90 Alexandra Eremia Romania Gymnastics 1987
91 Nicuşor Eşanu Romania Canoeing 1954
92 Nicolae Firoiu Romania Water Polo 1939
93 Iulian Florescu Romania Ice Hockey 1943
94 Andrei Folbert Romania Basketball 1931
95 Cornel Frăţilă Romania Water Polo 1941
96 Nicolae Fulgeanu Romania Water Polo 1971
97 Liliana Gafencu Romania Rowing 1975
98 Cristian Gaţu Romania Handball 1945
99 Aurelian Georgescu Romania Gymnastics 1958
100 Elena Georgescu Romania Rowing 1964
101 Victoria Georgescu Romania Volleyball 1956
102 Andrei Gheorghe Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1987
103 Dumitru Gheorghe Romania Wrestling 1936
104 Stefan Gheorghiţă Romania Wrestling 1986
105 Cătălina Gheorghiţoaia Romania Fencing 1975
106 Constantin Gheorghiu Romania Boxing 1933
107 Ioan Gheorghiu Romania Ice Hockey 1947
108 Mircea Gheorghiu Romania Gymnastics 1948
109 Simona Gherman Romania Fencing 1985
110 Elena Giurcă Romania Rowing 1946
111 Dimitri Goanţă Romania Water Polo 1987
112 Eugenia Golea Romania Gymnastics 1971
113 Andreea Grecu Romania Bobsleigh 1994
114 Dan Grecu Romania Gymnastics 1950
115 Andreea Grigore Romania Gymnastics 1991
116 Sorina Grigore Romania Luge 1973
117 Claudia Grigorescu Romania Fencing 1968
118 Anca Groza Romania Swimming 1956
119 Gheorghe Gruia Romania Handball 1940
120 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Romania Fencing 1964
121 Ion Györffi Romania Boxing 1949
122 Vlad Hagiu Romania Water Polo 1963
123 Victor Hănescu Romania Tennis 1981
124 Henry Herscovici Israel Shooting 1927
125 Petre Hristovici Romania Bobsleigh 1938
126 Dumitru Hubert Romania Bobsleigh 1899 1934
127 Beatrice Huştiu Romania Figure Skating 1956
128 Vasile Huţanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
129 Paul Ifrim Romania Luge 1988
130 Andrew Ilie Australia Tennis 1976
131 Paula Ioan Romania Gymnastics 1955
132 Şerban Ioan Romania Athletics 1948
133 Alexandru Ionescu Romania Bobsleigh 1903
134 Carmen Ionescu Romania, Canada Athletics 1951
135 Ion Ionescu Romania Football 1938
136 Mariana Ionescu Romania Volleyball 1949
137 Ştefan Ionescu Romania Ice Hockey 1935
138 Ion Ioniţă Romania Ice Hockey 1951
139 Eugen Iordache Romania Football 1922 1988
140 Larisa Iordache Romania Gymnastics 1996
141 Andrei Iosep Romania Water Polo 1977
142 Andreea Isărescu Romania Gymnastics 1984
143 Alexandru Istrate Romania Fencing 1947
144 Dumitru Ivan Romania Football 1938
145 Sandra Izbașa Romania Gymnastics 1990
146 George Justinian Romania Ice Hockey 1954
147 Lajos Kelemen Hungary Shooting 1929
148 Mihaela Lăcătuș Romania Boxing 1981
149 Rafael Lang Argentina Boxing 1910
150 Radu Lazăr Romania Water Polo 1947
151 Gheorghe Lichiardopol Romania Shooting 1913 1991
152 Gelu Lisac Romania Water Polo 1967
153 Gheorghe Lixandru Romania Bobsleigh 1953
154 Roxana Luca Romania Figure Skating 1982
155 Gheorghe Lungu Romania Boxing 1978
156 Roxana Maracineanu France Swimming 1975
157 Nicolae Mărăscu Romania Rugby 1898 1936
158 Aurel Mărăşescu Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1997
159 Cornel Mărculescu Romania Water Polo 1941
160 Cornel Marin Romania Fencing 1953
161 Alexandra Marinescu Romania Gymnastics 1981
162 Aurelia Marinescu Romania Rowing 1954
163 Nicolae Marinescu Romania Fencing 1906 1977
164 Magdalena Marotineanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1931 2001
165 Rodica Mateescu Romania Athletics 1971
166 Sorin Matei Romania Athletics 1963
167 Alexandru Matei-Guiman Romania Water Polo 1980
168 Marinela Maxim Romania Rowing 1955
169 Bogdan Mihăilescu Romania Water Polo 1942
170 Dan Mihăilescu Romania Ice Hockey 1945
171 Petre Mihăiuc Romania Gymnastics 1948
172 Ionuţ Mitrea Romania Canoeing 1990
173 Mihai Mitrofan Romania Swimming 1931
174 Dănuț Moldovan Romania Bobsleigh 1991
175 Tănase Mureşanu Romania Fencing 1940
176 Marin Mustaţă Romania Fencing 1954 2007
177 Elena Napăr Romania Handball 1977
178 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Romania Table Tennis 1972
179 Adrian Nastasiu Romania Water Polo 1951
180 Cristina Neagu Romania Handball 1988
181 Dragoş Neagu Romania Rowing 1967
182 Emilian Necula Romania Gymnastics 1963
183 Mihai Nedef Romania Basketball 1931
184 Paul Nedelcovici Romania Rugby 1899
185 Romeo Nedelcu Romania Bobsleigh 1939
186 Nicolae Neguţ Romania Wrestling 1945
187 Valerian Netedu Romania Ice Hockey 1953
188 Constantin Nicolae Romania Fencing 1939
189 Cristina Nicolau Romania Athletics 1977
190 Dan Niculescu Romania Basketball 1929 1999
191 Marin Niculescu Romania Cycling 1923
192 Nicolae Niţu Romania Weightlifting 1969
193 Gruia Novac Romania Water Polo 1944 1999
194 Ilie Oanţă Romania Rowing 1950
195 Iolanda Oanţă Romania Athletics 1965
196 Ion Olărescu Romania Shooting 1943
197 Vasile Oprea Romania Handball 1957
198 Nicolae Oprescu Romania Gymnastics 1953
199 Bogdan Otavă Romania Bobsleigh 1987
200 Titus Ozon Romania Football 1927 1996
201 Alexandru Papană Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1946
202 Marin Parapancea Romania Weightlifting 1950
203 Mariana Paraschiv Romania Swimming 1962
204 Tudor Paraschiva Romania Football 1919 1967
205 Oprea Păunescu Romania Rowing 1936
206 Petre Pavel Romania Weightlifting 1957
207 Cornel Pavlovici Romania Football 1942 2013
208 Cornel Pelmuş Romania Fencing 1933
209 Mihaela Peneş Romania Athletics 1947
210 Dinu Pescariu Romania Tennis 1974
211 Irina Petculeţ Romania Volleyball 1956
212 Eugen Petrache Romania Rowing 1945
213 Esthera Petre Romania Athletics 1990
214 Constantin Petrescu Romania Gymnastics 1951
215 Ulise Petrescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902
216 Ion Pîrcălab Romania Football 1941
217 Dumitru Pîrvulescu Romania Wrestling 1933 2007
218 Gabriel Pometcu Romania Boxing 1947
219 Gabriel Popa Romania Bobsleigh 1977
220 Ioan Popa Romania Fencing 1953
221 Alexandru Popescu Romania Swimming 1935
222 Dania Popescu Romania Equestrianism 1956
223 Dinu Popescu Romania Water Polo 1949
224 Vasile Popescu Romania Basketball 1925 2003
225 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Romania Athletics 1950
226 Constantin Popovici Romania Diving 1988
227 Cosmin Radu Romania Water Polo 1981
228 Daniel Radu Romania Water Polo 1977
229 Dumitru Răducanu Romania Rowing 1967
230 Emanoil Răducanu Romania Basketball 1929 1991
231 Liviu Răducanu Romania Water Polo 1954
232 Iulian Raicea Romania Shooting 1973
233 Bogdan Rath Romania, Italy Water Polo 1972
234 Cornel Roman Romania Judo 1952
235 Horia Roman Romania Bobsleigh 1894
236 Marcel Roşca Romania Shooting 1943
237 Nicolae Rotaru Romania Shooting 1935
238 Leon Rotman Romania Canoeing 1934
239 Răzvan Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1988
240 Valentin Samungi Romania Handball 1942
241 Mihai Savu Romania Fencing 1894 1968
242 Roxana Scarlat Romania Fencing 1975
243 Adrian Schervan Romania Water Polo 1956
244 Răzvan Schiau Romania Ice Hockey 1944
245 Aurel Şelaru Romania Cycling 1935
246 Gheorghe Sencovici Romania Shooting 1945
247 Eugen Sfetescu Romania Rugby 1907
248 Mircea Sfetescu Romania Rugby 1905
249 Adrian Simion Romania Handball 1961
250 Dorel Simion Romania Boxing 1977
251 Marian Simion Romania Boxing 1975
252 Mircea Simion Romania Boxing 1954
253 Florin Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1951
254 Ilie Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1952
255 Eveline Slavici Romania Gymnastics 1932
256 Doru Spînu Romania Water Polo 1955
257 Dumitru Spîrlea Romania Modern Pentathlon 1950
258 Irina Spîrlea Romania Tennis 1974
259 Cristina Stahl Romania Fencing 1978
260 Doina Stăiculescu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
261 Marian Stamate Romania Volleyball 1946
262 Constantin Stan Romania Shooting 1959
263 Ion Cristian Stanciu Romania Luge 1973
264 George Stanescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
265 Aurel Ştefan Romania Fencing 1950
266 Valentin Ştefan Romania Ice Hockey 1944
267 Dragoş Stoenescu Romania Water Polo 1979
268 Daniel Stoian Romania Canoeing 1967
269 Gheorghe Stoiciu Romania Wrestling 1943
270 Mihai Stoiculescu Romania Ice Hockey 1948
271 Silvia Stroescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
272 Constantin Tărloiu Romania Shooting 1960
273 Sorina Teodorovic Austria Handball 1970
274 Vasile Tiţă Romania Boxing 1928 2013
275 Mihai Ţiu Romania Fencing 1946
276 Natalia Todorovschi Romania Volleyball 1931
277 Liviu Totolici Romania Water Polo 1969
278 Mărioara Traşcă Romania Rowing 1962
279 Gabriel Trifu Romania Tennis 1975
280 Bogdan Tudor Romania Athletics 1970
281 Ilie Tudor Romania Fencing 1924
282 Viorica Ţurcanu Romania Fencing 1954
283 Doru Tureanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
284 Gheorghe Vasilescu Romania Shooting 1935 1993
285 Dumitru Velea Romania Equestrianism 1944
286 Aurel Vernescu Romania Canoeing 1939 2008
287 Maria Vicol Romania Fencing 1935
288 Aurel Zahan Romania Water Polo 1938 2010
289 Luminita Zaituc Germany Athletics 1968
290 Gheorghe Zamfirescu Romania Water Polo 1946
291 Octavian Zidaru Romania Fencing 1953
292 Victor Zilberman Romania Boxing 1947