Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

151 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Geoffrey Abbott South Africa Hockey 1985
2 Ian Ainslie South Africa Sailing 1965
3 Jenny-Lyn Anderson Australia Synchronized Swimming 1992
4 Kevin Anderson South Africa Tennis 1986
5 Romina Armellini Italy Swimming 1984
6 William Aucamp South Africa Water Polo 1932
7 Marlon August South Africa Judo 1982
8 James Badrian Zimbabwe Boxing 1940 1979
9 Gabriella Bascelli Italy Rowing 1982
10 Jean Basson South Africa Swimming 1987
11 Greg Bayne South Africa Rowing 1972
12 Kerry Bee South Africa Hockey 1974
13 Dick Beland South Africa Boxing 1897 1966
14 Nathalie Bernard New Zealand Swimming 1985
15 Ronald Blaker Kenya Sailing 1936
16 Garen Bloch South Africa Cycling 1978
17 Shaun Bownes South Africa Athletics 1978
18 Richard Breutner Germany Fencing 1979
19 Grant Brits Australia Swimming 1987
20 Matthew Brittain South Africa Rowing 1987
21 Aubrey Bürer South Africa Swimming 1939
22 Aubrey Burton-Durham South Africa Athletics 1906 1959
23 Fiona Butler South Africa Hockey 1977
24 Frank Butler South Africa Water Polo 1932
25 John Callie South Africa Rowing 1971
26 Lindsey Carlisle South Africa Hockey 1969
27 Gregg Clark South Africa Hockey 1971
28 Jack Condon South Africa Tennis 1903 1967
29 Gareth Costa South Africa Rowing 1964
30 Bernadette Coston South Africa Hockey 1989
31 David Cox Great Britain Gymnastics 1970
32 Ryan Cox South Africa Cycling 1979 2007
33 Alistair Cragg Ireland Athletics 1980
34 Andrew Cronje South Africa Hockey 1984
35 Charl Crous South Africa Swimming 1990
36 Robyn de Groot South Africa Cycling 1982
37 John-Laffnie de Jager South Africa Tennis 1973
38 Simon de la Rey South Africa Baseball 1979
39 Mariaan de Swardt South Africa Tennis 1971
40 Moira de Villiers New Zealand Judo 1990
41 Lisa-Marie Deetlefs South Africa Hockey 1987
42 Ramon di Clemente South Africa Rowing 1975
43 Adele du Plooy South Africa Fencing 1980
44 Grazjyna Engelbrecht South Africa Hockey 1982
45 Michele Eray South Africa Canoeing 1979
46 Ernie Eustice South Africa Boxing 1904 1958
47 Iain Evans South Africa Hockey 1981
48 Emile Faurie Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
49 Surita Febbraio South Africa Athletics 1973
50 Wayne Ferreira South Africa Tennis 1971
51 Helen Fleming South Africa Rowing 1973
52 Stanton Fredericks South Africa Football 1977
53 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Great Britain Diving 1978
54 Jackie Gibson South Africa Athletics 1914 1944
55 Wayne Graham South Africa Hockey 1965
56 Jean Greeff South Africa Weightlifting 1990
57 Erica Green South Africa Cycling 1970
58 Rhett Halkett South Africa Hockey 1986
59 Len Hall Zimbabwe Boxing 1908
60 Mark Handelsman Israel Athletics 1961
61 Wally Hayward South Africa Athletics 1908 2006
62 Kate Hector-Woods South Africa Hockey 1981
63 Leanda Hendricks South Africa Archery 1963
64 Jaco Henn South Africa Shooting 1974
65 Clinton Hill Australia Athletics 1980
66 Judith Hlumbane South Africa Football 1986
67 Chad Ho South Africa Swimming 1990
68 Jade Howard Zambia Swimming 1995
69 Shirene Human South Africa Figure Skating 1980
70 Robert Hunter South Africa Cycling 1977
71 Daryl Impey South Africa Cycling 1984
72 Frank Irvine South Africa Athletics 1899 1969
73 Harry Isaacs South Africa Boxing 1908 1961
74 Craig Jackson South Africa Hockey 1974
75 Matthew Jago South Africa Judo 1987
76 Keith James South Africa Athletics 1934
77 Refiloe Jane South Africa Football 1992
78 Robin Jeffery Australia Canoeing 1987
79 Harold Jeppe South Africa Athletics 1899 1975
80 Olaf Kölzig Germany Ice Hockey 1970
81 Joannette Kruger South Africa Tennis 1973
82 Malcolm Lange South Africa Cycling 1973
83 Buddy Lebanon South Africa Boxing 1910
84 Kylie Louw South Africa Football 1989
85 Thornton McDade South Africa Hockey 1980
86 Murray McLachlan South Africa Swimming 1941
87 Katheryn Meaklim South Africa Swimming 1989
88 Douglas Melville South Africa Water Polo 1928
89 Ron Meredith South Africa Water Polo 1932
90 William Meyers South Africa Boxing 1943 2014
91 Andisiwe Mgcoyi South Africa Football 1988
92 Brad Milne South Africa Hockey 1974
93 Thokozile Mndaweni South Africa Football 1981
94 Portia Modise South Africa Football 1983
95 Ofense Mogawane South Africa Athletics 1982
96 Aaron Mokoena South Africa Football 1980
97 Graeme Moore South Africa Swimming 1989
98 Freddie Morgan South Africa Shooting 1893 1980
99 Shauna Mullin Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1984
100 Steve Nash Canada Basketball 1974
101 Sizwe Ndlovu South Africa Rowing 1980
102 Coolboy Ngamole South Africa Athletics 1977
103 Mpumi Nyandeni South Africa Football 1987
104 Colleen Orsmond South Africa Rowing 1973
105 Rein Ozoline Australia Wrestling 1967
106 Jon Jon Park Great Britain Swimming 1957
107 Keri-Anne Payne Great Britain Swimming 1987
108 Wim Peeters South Africa Shooting 1925
109 Tsoanelo Pholo South Africa Hockey 1982
110 Laura Ranwell South Africa Swimming 1941
111 Ryan Ravenscroft South Africa Hockey 1981
112 Odette Richard South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
113 Tony Ries, Jr. South Africa Wrestling 1939
114 Susan Roberts South Africa Swimming 1939
115 Jonathan Robinson South Africa Hockey 1986
116 Ray Robinson South Africa Cycling 1929
117 Mark Rowand South Africa Rowing 1968
118 Shaun Rubenstein South Africa Canoeing 1983
119 Gillian Sanders South Africa Triathlon 1981
120 Johannes Sauer Canada Shooting 1968
121 Bruce Savage South Africa Sailing 1962
122 Sven Schmid Germany Fencing 1978
123 Robert Schwartz South Africa Water Polo 1939
124 Dennis Shepherd South Africa Boxing 1926 2006
125 Richard Shoebridge Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1985
126 Dennis Shore South Africa Athletics 1915 1963
127 Willie Smith South Africa Boxing 1904 1955
128 Malcolm Spence South Africa Athletics 1937 2010
129 Laurie Stevens South Africa Boxing 1913 1989
130 John Stocchi South Africa Rowing 1937
131 Terry Sullivan Zimbabwe Athletics 1935
132 Dottie Sutcliffe Zimbabwe Swimming 1946
133 Ronald Tinkler South Africa Water Polo 1934
134 Roger Tobler South Africa Rowing 1973
135 Wendy Trott South Africa Swimming 1990
136 Beth Tweddle Great Britain Gymnastics 1985
137 Alan van Coller South Africa Canoeing 1967
138 Johnnie van Gent South Africa Water Polo 1930
139 Janine van Wyk South Africa Football 1987
140 Gideon van Zyl South Africa Judo 1989
141 Paola Vidulich South Africa Hockey 1977
142 Sunette Viljoen South Africa Athletics 1983
143 Alfred Visagie South Africa Athletics 1972
144 Lennie von Graevenitz South Africa Boxing 1935
145 Richard Walker Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
146 Alexander Webster South Africa Boxing 1933 1994
147 Ron Wilkie South Africa Athletics 1927
148 Des Williams South Africa Boxing 1928 2011
149 Marcel Winkler South Africa Athletics 1970
150 Estie Wittstock South Africa Athletics 1980
151 Tommy Yule Great Britain Weightlifting 1976